Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?  (Read 14136 times)

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« on: April 17, 2005, 08:42:14 PM »

Has anyone actually provided
X10 "diagnostics" from their diag. unit?  I
told them I had problems, and asked how to
send them this data, but they never
responded?  If you have sent them the
diagnostic data, what was learned?
Logged

Mike C

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2005, 10:09:10 PM »

I would like to see a response from x10 on
this issue.  It seems that after reading
this forum for the last few months that
people are using diagnostic units as some
sort of fix.  Is there some sort of firmware
upgrade in these units?  Should we wait for
a hardware fix or is the diagnostic unit the
fix?
Logged

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2005, 10:51:16 AM »

The diagnostic units, with the supporting
AHP routines, allow data stored in the CM15a
to be sent to X10.

I did a test send but have not experienced a
problem that caused me to send diagnostic
data for analysis.

There may be at least two versions of
the "diagnostic" CM15A.

AndyD
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2005, 11:12:27 AM »

Andy D : I have a diagnostic unit as well as
my original I sent extended data into x10 or
what I thought was as I hadn't been able to
get any thing other than AHP caused an
ilegal operation an will shut down error.
But with the new releases of AHP and running
XP I can get the extended info with both
units. On my 98 machine I can't get the
extended info on either unit.And I'm at a
loss as how to get it from 98.
It would be nice for X10 to let us know how
to get this extended data on the different
OSs.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2005, 12:08:24 PM »

There is a diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
interface. Putting this mode in did require
some changes to the firmware, since those
features were not present originally. The
diagnostic features are accessed using a
special function in the AHP software, which I
can give you an installer to use. The data is
sent to X10 -- it's not something you can
read on your own.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2005, 12:48:58 PM »

X10 Pro can you e-mail me the diagnostic
installer I realy would like to help Iron
out the 98 bugs.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2005, 12:57:19 PM »

It seemed to work ok for me using Windows
ME. An internet connection has to be
available before trying to report diagnostic
info.  If it is not you'll get a failure
(don't remember what) and no explanation.

Andy D
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2005, 01:14:29 PM »

Internet conection isn't the problem. Seems
I don't have the "Diagnostic software" I
think that should have been sent with the
unit. Or at least a link to it. Seems if you
have a problem you have to email get the
software install the software then send the
info. Problem is I never recieved a reply
email after I reported a problem and that I
had the diagnostic unit. Because M.E. is
somewhere between 98 & XP I'm sure those
bugs will be fixed first.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2005, 01:51:23 PM »

tuicemen: I just sent the installer to you.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2005, 01:54:17 PM »

X10Pro thanks I'll get it installed right
away.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Are teh Diagnostic Units Really Diagnostic?
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2005, 01:56:43 PM »

X10 pro, can you send it to mo too? I'm more
then willing to provide help for bug fixes.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.