Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!  (Read 3519 times)

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« on: April 25, 2005, 10:59:49 AM »

Hello all,
I've finally discovered why I've been
having so many problems with AHP and the
CM15A.  Aside from the unit locking up and
the other common problems, when I got the
system to run, it would not run reliably.

Here is what I found:
My configuration was the:
Cm15A running AHP 3.186 with Smartmacros
(CM15A code on back = 05C10)
phase coupler/repeater
1 tm751.
3 motion sensors
20 assorted modules and light switches
4 5amp filters
5 timers
8 macros
I hade the CM15A set to transcieve
housecodes B & C (all modules and switches)
I had to install TM751 on housecode M for
my motion detectors. (had to use TM751
because of lousy RF range from CM15A)

The problems were that macros triggered by
the motion sensors would not run properly
50 to 60% of the time.  The CM15A would
lock up frequently and would have to pull
batteries.

Well today I did some tests, here are the
results.

Started with a clean configuration in AHP 1
module defined on b2.  Set CM15A not to
transcieve any house codes.  Disconnected
the TM751.  Results, CM15A was still
transcieving all housecodes.  So all my
problems were being cause by the fact THAT
YOU CAN NOT TURN OFF THE TRANSCIEVING
FUNCTION OF THE CM15A. obviosly the CM15A
was recieving RF on housecode M some of the
times along with my TM751 in my original
configuration.

Conclusion:
Anyone using any additional transcievers
with there CM15A should be aware that this
is probably the cause of you flaky problems.
T.
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2005, 11:14:45 AM »

Tcassio:  How did you determine that the
CM15A was transceiving not selected House
codes?
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2005, 11:22:27 AM »

H.H.,
by watching the activity monitor in AHP
also with the X10dispatch monitor, and the
lamp module on the b2 housecode.
T.
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2005, 11:50:29 AM »

My system:
AHP 3.186 WinXp
CM15A, cameras, switches, macros,
limited temperature control.

Thanks for that info.

I just went through the verification steps
of selecting 'none' and later selecting one
specific trancieved code only. It does not
matter, all of the codes are trancieved in
my CM15A at ALL times.

Gee... could that be why the Activity
Monitor misses a lot, too busy tranceiving
the world maybe?

That would sure explain a lot of the strange
problems. I had to add a tranceiver module
to get the range I wanted. I thought I had
disabled the CM15A tranciever. I must have
X10 commands bouncing all over my house.

Somewhere in the backround I hear a soft
voice saying "resistance is futile", But
that is being cynical which helps no one.

I wish the people at x10 well and I really
do believe that AHP and the CM15A will
someday be a great product.

I've had a lot of happy years with the
CM11A. Unfortunately serial ports are just
about antique.

Ken

Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2005, 12:34:02 PM »

Please see thread "CM15A RF" the X10 pro
address this I believe.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2005, 12:41:39 PM »

An RF command that shows up in the Activity
Monitor is not necessarily being transceived.
Even when you disable all Transceived House
Codes, the CM15A still reports received RF
commands to the PC.

The CM15A also reports the command when it is
transceived. In the Activity Monitor it will
look like a Receive RF followed by another
Receive. Example:

Receive RF A1 On
Receive A1
Receive A On

If the command is not transceived, you will
only see the Receive RF.

This doesn't explain the problems that
Tcassio is describing, but I did want to
clarify that you definitely can disable
transceiving to powerline.
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2005, 01:22:05 PM »

This may be my last post here.

The command that shows up in the Activity
Monitor is not necessarily being
transceived.  Even when you disable all
Transceived House  Codes, the CM15A still
reports received RF  commands to the PC.
The CM15A also reports the command when it
is  transceived. In the Activity Monitor it
will  look like a Receive RF followed by
another  Receive.

Duh? I only speak english,

I just wanted it to monitor my housecodes.
GOOFY me ???
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: One more serious problem with CM15A !!!
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2005, 11:28:48 PM »

I'm not seeing this problem with either AHP
3.183 or 3.186 and the CM15A either connected
or detached from the PC.  CM15A's have
datecode stickers 05C10 and 05B06 - both are
diags units.

I have housecode A disabled and houscode B
enabled for transceiving.  I monitor the
power line with a CM11A and see a signal on
the power line only for a housecode B RF
signal from a PalmPad - nothing for a
housecode A RF signal.  Nor does a lamp on
housecode A turn on.

I'm running under Windows XP Pro SP1.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.