Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Describe Your Working CM15A System  (Read 15302 times)

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Describe Your Working CM15A System
« on: April 25, 2005, 03:43:35 PM »

I am playing the "3 strikes you're -out" and
after 7 months and 3 non functioning CM15As,
I am returning them for a full refund.  I
would love to re-purchase unit when / if
bugs get resolved.  X10 Pro, and Tony, a
cust supt mgr, claim there are many people
with CM15As that work great.  I'll give them
the benefit-of-the-doubt, and assume I jsut
got 3 defective units in a row - maybe poor
QC in the manufacturing process.  I
understanding that opinions in this forum,
like most others, are weighted towards the
bad, but I have a couple of questions

/1/ X10 - Where does your data come from
that states you CM15A works great for most
people?

/2/  If you Cm15A works great for you, can
you describe your system / setup in detail?
% memory used, op system, any motion
detectors? Any RF?  attached to PC 24/7?
etc.  I am curious if there is a difference
in setup with those that work, and those
that don't.

And please, can we keep the replies "value-
added" to the topic / discussion at hand.

Logged

jon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2005, 04:38:05 PM »

I'm using a CM15A that is disconnected from
a PC (Win2k, AMD1100) at all times. It
serves as my whole-house transceiver, runs
timers and macros (both RF and powerline).
Currently, I have not experienced any issues
and the CM15A has been working correctly
since Christmas
Logged

dan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2005, 04:55:25 PM »

I had no luck (at all) with two CM15As with
the following configuration:  XP, P3.2,
Intel MB.  Has anyone had any luck with
this configuration?

X10, ARF1410 asked an interesting
question.  Are you saying that you really
haven't had many CM15As returned or
exchanged?

Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2005, 07:00:10 PM »

I am on my third CM15A and it works fine.

I do not use it as a transiever as the
range was bad.  The second unit range was
great but the clock was terrible.  I went
back to the original and got a V572, great
range.  I received third unit and now clock
works OK with timers, even disconnected.
The only problems I have is with
SmartMacros and iWitness and they can and
will be worked out eventually.

WinXP SP2, eMachine AMD +2200, 1gig
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2005, 09:26:28 PM »

My first CM15A was a near total bummer. Would
not work over 2 hours disconnected.
The second (diag unit 04J44) has worked
fairly well since 7 Mar (disconnected). Time
has been right on the minute (no loss or
gain).  Ocassional slow motion sensor/Cm15A
response, a glitch in the status report where
flag status is not being reported correctly
and one macro that does not change the status
flags.  I  believe the flags are actually
changing but simply not reported correctly as
I have a couple of 11pm macro/dimming
functions that will not work if the flags are
not being set properly. They work.  The only
other problem I have had lately is a burp
after the last update (3.186) that required a
battery removal, reset and setup reload. My
set-up includes: 5 motion sensors, 20
modules, 11 macros, 10 timers, XP Pro/SP2
regards,
SteveRF
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2005, 11:57:00 PM »

I've had a fairly new (05C10) diags unit on
test for a few weeks now with no hiccups.
It's been detached from the PC all along.

I'm running it just as a timer - no
conditionals and no RF - with a combo of
clock and dawn/dusk times programmed by AHP
3.183.  There are 28 timers and 18 macros
controlling 24 modules.  Programmed execution
times remain within +/- 10 seconds as
monitored by a CM11A on a PC synchronized
hourly with an NTP server.

I have a few other issues with the CM15A but
its performance on the current test has been
flawless.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2005, 01:12:33 AM »

Configuration: PC P4 2.4GHz  1GB RAM  XP Pro
SP2  AHP/CM15A  (04J44  P10792E  ROM w/keyed
power plug  then 05C10  P10792M RPM w/non-
keyed power plug) started with AHP Version
3.175 and updated every time with the latest
including iWitness Beta and  beyond  current
version 3.186.  Never had a problem with
updating and having AHP come up and run.
Never did the “popular 8 step battery
removal reset”.  Just had a lot of bugs (50+
reported to X10) and the poor RF range.  X10
system is comprised of 30 Modules, 20
Macros, 6 Timers,  6 Motion Sensors, 20 RF
remotes.  Both the first and second units
were never sufficiently reliable to run
unattended.  Corrective action was required
daily.  
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2005, 07:06:19 AM »

I am on my second unit “diagnostic unit” and
it works great. I have all the plug-ins.  I
have 40+ modules including cameras,
appliance,  lamp, universal, 7 motion
sensors and probably a few others that I
can’t think of right now. I have 40+ macros
and timers, including dusk to dawn. The last
time I checked I was right around 20% memory
used. I am not at home right now so I can’t
give you exact numbers.  The unit is
connected to the computer all of the time
but the computer is only on when I have a
need to use it, which is most evenings.

I have some minor issues with the video
plug –in but aside from that all the macros
and timers work fine. I probably download to
the interface weekly but this is not because
of problems it is because I am still in the
process of refining and expanding macros.

I know how frustrating it can be to have an
unreliable CM15A. If my current unit
functioned like the first one I would no
longer be an X10 user.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2005, 12:25:27 PM »

I have two units My original one from Sept
(o4j41) and a Diagnostic unit  March (05b06)
both work very well depending on the OS I
run them on the best being XP SP2 on a
pentium III 700 1 gig mem. PC is on 24/7 and
CM15A is connected. AHP has all pugins and
is up to date but not allways running. I'm
in a small home so a small setup 15 modules
1 motion detector 2 cameras a TM751 to use
with my cameras. My RF range is about 75 ft
(diagnostic unit) more with my original unit
(over 100 ft) . I use 5 house codes two are
for macros and phantom modules one for my
cams. I have at the moment 80.72% memory
free but have had it as low as 75% free
without any problems.I use the daily
dask/dawn setting as well.I've had to do the
battery thingy only once and I think it was
the combination of testing on 98 and
swiching back to XP plus the latest update.
the problems I've seen envolve the software
+ OS. I have ran my original unit off the PC
for over a week without any problems never
did test the diagnostic unit that way.  I
live in a 2 story home and the CM15A is
located on the top floor antenna postion
does make a diference in RF range.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jeff w

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2005, 01:55:32 PM »

1) Do any of you have evidence that leaving
the CM15 connected to an always on PC WOULD
be a problem?  Or are you just being prudent
based on early feedback (i.e., defending
against the last war 8-})

2) what's the 8-step battery thingy?

thanks!
/j
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2005, 02:39:09 PM »

Jeff W: 1) Leaving the CM15A connected to the
PC will not create a problem. 2) There's no
8-step battery thing. That's just a phrase
some made up to refer to reseting the
interface by removing it from power and
reconnecting it.
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2005, 05:03:02 PM »

Jeff W:  It is eloquently described by
tuicemen under "full system RESET" thread.
There are a lot of steps.
Logged

windycitytoolmaker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2005, 09:34:52 PM »

I have been using AHP for about 18 weeks I
have had no problems after putting the
cap.across the phases in my breaker box.I
have 11 macros and 13 timers. 32 different
device(switches, modules and motion
sensors).The only time my PC is connected
is when I am making changes or add to the
system it keeps time perfect.I also use
cameras and the ninga pan'n tilt system all
my remotes work with no problem from
anywhere in or around my house.I use the
extra non dimming modules that I had to
control 110 volt DPDT relays when I need to
control something that is not a 110 volts
Logged

windycitytoolmaker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2005, 09:35:52 PM »

I have been using AHP for about 18 weeks I
have had no problems after putting the
cap.across the phases in my breaker box.I
have 11 macros and 13 timers. 32 different
device(switches, modules and motion
sensors).The only time my PC is connected
is when I am making changes or add to the
system it keeps time perfect.I also use
cameras and the ninga pan'n tilt system all
my remotes work with no problem from
anywhere in or around my house.I use the
extra non dimming modules that I had to
control 110 volt DPDT relays when I need to
control something that is not a 110 volts
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Describe Your Working CM15A System
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2005, 10:45:55 PM »

Jeff W: The battery thingy is actually 10
steps if your counting! :) It use to be more!
As Tony stated it is described in the
thread "full system RESET"
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.