Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Delays not working when CM15A not connected to PC  (Read 4786 times)

Ant

  • Guest
Delays not working when CM15A not connected to PC
« on: April 26, 2005, 09:09:06 PM »

I have some simple Smart Macros which set
flags, initiate a delay and then clear
flags.  If a further RF command is received
prior to the flag being cleared then
another action is performed.

This works great when the CM15A is
connected to the PC and for about 2 minutes
after disconnection.  However, the macros
then seem to ignore the delays and flags
altogether!

I have no batteries in the CM15a, but I
have been informed that they are only used
to keep the correct time.  I assume that as
soon as the CM15a is plugged in somewhere
else it will start its clock at 12:00am and
should then have no problem using delays.

Are there any known problems which certain
CM15As which would cause this?

Thanks
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Delays not working when CM15A not connected to PC
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2005, 12:44:07 PM »

Ant: Are you moving the interface, without
batteries, after programming? If you unplug
it from USB but don't move it, does this
problem occur?
Logged

greg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Delays not working when CM15A not connected to PC
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2005, 01:29:12 PM »

Iím having the same problem with some of my
macros with or with out the CM15A connected
to the computer.  I was hoping the last
update would fix the problem but it didnít.
It seems like the delay works if motion is
detected only onceÖ if detected multiple
times it seems to skip the delay and
immediately turn the light off.  Some of the
macros work fine and others donít???  For
the most part, the macros that donít work
are the newest (within the last month).  I
like to have the macros turn on a light,
delay a couple minutes, and then turn off.
The defective macros turn the light on and
off about ever 10 seconds when motion is
detected.  Iíve the same results with
multiple CM15Aís and multiple .ahx files.
Memory usage is at 70 percent.  Any
suggestions?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Delays not working when CM15A not connected to PC
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2005, 01:41:09 PM »

Ant:  From what I can tell, when the CPU
resets while disconnected from the PC, the
clock will stop.  After that not only will
the timers stop working, but time delays
will stop working as well.  If the reset is
caused by lack of power, then batteries
will solve this problem; otherwise, there
isnít much you can do other than keeping it
connected to the PC so that the time can be
set after a CPU reset.
Logged

Ant

  • Guest
Re: Delays not working when CM15A not connected to PC
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2005, 03:24:35 PM »

X10 Pro.  I was moving the unit without
batteries and Roger you are bang on!  I did
put some batteries in the unit and that
seems to have solved the problem.

Greg, I have just started using an
ActiveEye motion detector.  These sensors
send an ON signal to turn your light on and
then send an OFF signal at a time
determined by the unit itself.  You can
program the delay on the motion sensor
itself.  Maybe that's why your light is
switching off ten seconds after it is
switched on.  To test this, look at the
Activity Monitor when using the motion
sensor.  You will see the RF ON command
based on the House/Unit code of the sensor
and then you should see on RF OFF command
afterwards.

Thanks for your help chaps.
Logged

greg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Delays not working when CM15A not connected to PC
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2005, 08:31:27 PM »

Ant:

I dont use the Motion RF OFF to turn lights
off.  The motion RF ON starts a macro that
turns the light on and after a delay, turns
the light off.  This way I can change the
time without accessing the motion sensor and
also use conditionals.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.