Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?  (Read 26443 times)

x10 newbie

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« on: April 27, 2005, 04:06:55 PM »

After reading all the topics, Let me see If
I have this straight,

First spend $50 to buy a cm15a and the
software for the ultimate x10 deal. After
installing, you find out the RF distance on
the CM15a is not enough to make the motion
sensors work. Solution, spend $80 on a
V572ab.

Next, The sofware that comes with the cm15a
is not exactly what you need to make things
work. You really need Smart Macros.
Solution, Spend $50 to upgrade the software.

Then, after 30 day Plus one of useage, you
find your cm15a clock does not keep time. In
addition, your unit begins to forget things.
Solution, Spend $100 to buy the smarthome
1132cup which is more reliable. But hey,
since you have the V572ab you don't need
additional equipment. Right?

So you wind up with the smarthome device
that works, a RF reciever that works, a
piece of useless hardware and software at a
cost of $100, and about a hundred hours of
wasted time trying to make it work.

Got to love this X10 Stuff!!
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2005, 04:18:44 PM »

good summary!
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2005, 04:34:47 PM »

In all fairness, with the Smart Macros
plugin, you also get a $50.00 gift
certificate for X10 stuff.
Logged

jake

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2005, 12:53:09 PM »

Yes just what i've been thinking.

My only question is , what, if anything can
ActiveHome Pro do (providing it actually
worked as its supposed to) that the 1132CUP
can't or vice-versa.

Apart from AHP's great looks obviously is
there anything important that one has over
the other? Is there a comparison out there
somewhere?

Just want to know before i finally give up
the wait to have AHP working and plump for
Smarthome's option.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2005, 02:22:50 PM »

I don't think that X10 Newbie's description
is really the current state of AHP. You might
want to purchase Smart Macros to do
everything you want to do (it's not a
requirement, certainly), but the RF range
should be the same as other X10 transceivers,
and the clock is stable.

I know that there are users here who disagree
with me, but the only real reference is how
it works for you.

In any case, ActiveHome Pro and the CM15A can
do a number of things that the Smarthome/WGL
combination can't do. For one, the CM15A
receives and transmits the complete X10 RF
command set. This means you can create macros
and timers for RF-based modules, use the PC
to respond to RF input, and send RF commands
for X10 cameras like the Vanguard and Ninja
Pan/Tilt from the computer. The CM15A can be
used as a receiver for X10 RF remotes like
the MP3 Anywhere and Lola remotes, which
means you have one piece of hardware to use
with AHP, with X10's media software, and with
third-part products that work with X10 remotes.

ActiveHome Pro with the CM15A is also
integrates video features using X10's cameras
and USB video capture. Not everyone has video
in their automation system, but if you want
to use it, with ActiveHome Pro you can.
Saving and recording video in conjunction
with lighting control is a pretty powerful
addition to your home.

We'll be extending the video and automation
capabilities of ActiveHome Pro soon with an
Internet plug-in that will allow you to
control and share your ActiveHome Pro set-up
without running a Web server on your own. The
Internet features will also incorporate
e-mail notifications, FTP, and much more.

Beyond that, we'll be expanding ActiveHome
Pro in ways that I don't think other products
will touch. We've got cell phone interaction
and a number of other things in the works,
and ActiveHome Pro will just keep getting better.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2005, 02:28:36 PM »

Now that sounds like an exciting future !
I am happy with the way my CM15A works and
will be looking forward to upgrades and
add-on's.   Bravo !
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2005, 02:46:33 PM »

X10 Pro:

As long you all keep a set of 'open eyes' I
will agree 100%.

There are, curently, several popular third
party software interfaces that do not
support the CM15A. One flat out states that
the CM15A does not support 'preset dim
codes' so they cannot support it.

I am hoping that your statement of "we'll be
expanding ActiveHome Pro in ways that I
don't think other products will touch", will
include support for the popular two way
modules that use the 'preset dim' as a
communications.

Such as my TempLinc.

Thanks,

Ken

Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2005, 03:06:32 PM »

Ken: Among other things, we're currently
working on implementing the ability to send
Preset Dim commands in macros. I know you
want to receive and respond to Preset Dim;
that's on the list for later.

Since none of our products and very few other
companies use Preset Dim, implementing that
wasn't real high on our list early one. We're
getting to the point where we can work on
requests like yours now. We're also going to
put in the the ability to send just address
commands, and user-defined extended code
commands. All three of these will help users
like you work with modules that X10 doesn't make.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2005, 05:07:39 PM »

Though I have just sent my 2 CM15As back for
a full refund, Preset Dims and ability to
send address only commands, on top of
getting the CM15A to work reliability for a
high % of users will definitely make my
seriously consider re-purchasing the unit.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2005, 05:34:41 PM »

Ken:  I am curious which third party
software interface developer says that the
CM15A does not support 'preset dim codes?’
This is not true!  It is true that the AHP
S/W does not currently support ‘preset dim’
(though it does support ‘Extended Dim’) but
the CM15A DOES support it (certainly the
SDK does).  If you are developing third
party S/W, who cares what AHP supports, it
is what the CM15A supports that counts.
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2005, 07:07:40 PM »

from
http://www.homeseer.com/support/cm15a.htm

Quote **
HomeSeer software is the most flexible and
powerful home automation software available
because we work very hard to support new
technologies and new devices as they enter
the market.  However, we can only support
new devices from manufacturers that provide
complete SDK (software development kit)
information.

At this time, the SDK for the CM15a X-10
computer interface only provides programming
instructions for three (3) X-10 commands
(ON / OFF / DIM).  Other equally important
commands (like PRE-SET DIM) are not included
in the SDK and these commands are essential
for universal control of many devices
through HomeSeer.  As such, we are unable to
provide support for the CM15a at this time.
End Quote **
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2005, 11:52:57 PM »

Ken:  Thanks that is interesting.
Originally the SDK didn't support "preset
dim" though it did support "extended dim"
(or any other extended command).  The
latest version of the SDK supports all
commands (though the documentation hasn't
been updated).
Logged

looker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #12 on: May 03, 2005, 08:47:06 PM »

I just got my Active Home unit and I find
that it does not support PresetDim, but I see
that someone says it may be added in the future.

I have 30 days to return the unit, will it be
available within my 30 days?

Without PresetDim, the ActiveHome is useless
to me.  I have a controller from Smarthome
now that does preset dim, that I wanted to
replace since it's internal clock is slow,
but without presetdim, no can do.

Can anyone at x10 make a commitment on preset
dim within the next 30 days?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #13 on: May 03, 2005, 08:49:03 PM »

George Kerber: I'm fairly certain that you
will be able to send PresetDim commands from
AHP within the next 30 days. I can't say that
you'll be able to receive and process them in
that time, unless you use the SDK to do so.
Logged

looker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2005, 09:04:04 PM »

Thanks for the reply.  I really only need to
be able to send preset dim commands from a
macro which is run from a timer, like for my
outside lights.

Another concern I have is memory.  I have
about 30 modules, so I need memory for the
modules, macros and timers.  I don't want to
program them all in until I know if preset
dim will be  done.

I guess I can wait 25 days for preset dim
before I'll have to return the unit within my
30 return window.

Good luck and hopefully this will all work out.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.