Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?  (Read 26626 times)

bud

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #15 on: October 13, 2005, 04:44:37 PM »

I have a bunch of Leviton wall dimmers that
take a preset dim command.  My existing CM11
will send these but the only way I can do
this with the CM15 is to class them as the 2
way LM14s.

The current software has a module to send
preset dim commands, does anyone know the
values to put in the Command and Data boxes?
Bud
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #16 on: October 13, 2005, 07:08:46 PM »

Note: The 1132CU and 1132CUP are
discontinued as of last Saturday if the
messages I have seen are correct.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #17 on: October 13, 2005, 08:59:54 PM »

Brian:  You are right.  It looks like they
have been replaced by the 1411CU INSTEON
PowerLinc USB.  Unfortuenately it looks
like the mControl Home software will not
work on XP Home but instead requires XP
Media Centre Edition 2005, XP Pro or
Windows 2000.  If this is true, this is a
major limitation.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #18 on: October 13, 2005, 09:11:48 PM »

what's also interesting is that smarthome
has not replaced the 1132U with another
comparibly priced X10 controller (the x10-
insteon one is $200).  I think they realize
that the X10 protocol is dieing - it's just
not compatible with all the modern
electronics in todays home
Logged

JP

  • Guest
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #19 on: October 13, 2005, 09:56:49 PM »

Hey folks, wake up, the CM15a is not
reliable -------  that's all .......THE END
Logged

stlscott

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #20 on: October 14, 2005, 02:24:51 AM »

I noticed your comment about the x10
protocal dieing.  This surprised me. What
is the alternatives that I should consider
as a replacement?  Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #21 on: October 14, 2005, 04:43:36 AM »

Roger H. Yes XP Pro and that requires
Netframe 1.1 or above added to XP Pro or
Media Center 2005. I don't know if the CD of
software has Netframe on it but it is very
big and even with broad band took me awhile
to download.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #22 on: October 14, 2005, 07:01:48 AM »

Update. Went to the MControl web site. XP
Home is now listed as ok as is XP Pro; 2000
and media center 2005. Not 100% on Netframe
if using XP.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #23 on: October 14, 2005, 10:28:21 AM »

stlscott - I take it you are new to X10 and
this forum?  I don't think anyone would
argue with my comment about X10 dieing.
The original protocol (and patents) where
from the early 1970s (if not 1960s), and a
read thru this forum will show that
everything from these fancy washing
machines, to LED nightlights, to plasma
TVs, to UPS powersupplies, to flourescent
bulbs will screw up the X10 signal, and it
probably isn't practical (or even possible)
to filter all these devices.  It appears
that z-wave and Insteon are the two leading
technologies to replace X10, though its too
early to tell if either one will really
catch on, which is why I would be hesitant
to invest much $$ in either one yet...
Logged

jeh

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #24 on: October 14, 2005, 09:39:14 PM »

One of X10's responses says the CM15A's "RF
range
should be the same as other X10
transceivers."  However I have read many
postings on this forum and others that would
contradict this claim.  Apparently in the
real world, the RF Rx range of many CM15As is
not as good as people are used to.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #25 on: October 15, 2005, 06:23:53 AM »

Power Companies are now toying with
broadband on the power lines. I wonder what
this may do to all line control signals. X10
Insteon or any of the others.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #26 on: October 15, 2005, 11:25:00 AM »

Brian - I think Insteon is RF, not
powerline control ...
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #27 on: October 15, 2005, 01:16:19 PM »

Hi all,

I have been using X10 products for about ten
years now. I have been using their cameras
and video capture software/devices for about
six years. I own the AHP software with all
of the available 'plug in modules'.

I just placed an order for some of
the 'Insteon' devices, as a research
project. Yes, I am sort of a Techno-Geek. I
also am an engineering technician and a part
time programmer.

Here is what I have for an input:
Insteon advertizes backwards compatability
with X10 devices. That means, for someone
like me, I won't have to trash all of my X10
devices to 'start' using Insteon. Z-wave and
the other does not offer X10 communication.

Insteon uses a 904 Mhz two-way (that 'two-
way' is very important) network and PLC
communications.

Right now, the Insteon devices seem a bit
pricy. Any new product is that way. Unless
you just 'got to have it right now' I would
recommend waiting about six months before
buying into that.

So far, Insteon does not offer any type of
motion detector. All they have are light
dimmers and appliance modules.

As a hobby, I am trying to build the lowest
priced 100% reliable, security monitoring,
PC based system available, anywhere.

My recent experiences with X10 are that they
will never be 100% reliable. Their customer
support has seemed to have declined. That is
just my opion.

Regards

Ken
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #28 on: October 15, 2005, 02:32:00 PM »

Ken; I am running mine in X10 mode right now.
Still use X10 stuff like chime modules;
touch tone controller and remotes with an
RR501. My early cm15a [AHP] sits in the box
and I have a Smarthome computer interface
right now. One point the Insteon modules do
not mesh network X10 signals, just the
Insteon ones.
Logged

ben

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #29 on: October 15, 2005, 03:47:50 PM »

My summary:
Buy ActiveHome to get the best combination
of module / component deals for your entire
system.  Don't install their CM15a or
Software, put it in a drawer.  Buy
SmartHome 1132cup + RF Antena(if you need
RF) and install it.  You now have a stable
system without investing a lot of wasted
time making things work or abandoning
things that will never work right.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.