Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?  (Read 26437 times)

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #30 on: October 15, 2005, 03:54:14 PM »

Ben - Keep in mind smarthome has
discontinued the 1132CUP product, and not
replaced it with an equivalent.  Though I'm
sure other venders will have it in stock
for a while...
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #31 on: October 15, 2005, 03:54:58 PM »

Hi Brian,

Yes. The new stuff isn't going to make X10
any more reliable. I spent an extra $210
(couplers and repeaters) in add ons for my
current X10 system and it is still not 100%.

I mainly want a system that will accept the
older, less reliable, X10 stuff, and be
modern enough to let me progress into a
decent 'automation' future. Reliability is
the key word. I have not used the Insteon
products so I cannot comment on that yet.

I have used X10.

Thanks for your input,

Ken

Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #32 on: October 15, 2005, 06:06:43 PM »

I ordered 1132CUP from SmartHome. Yes it is
discoutinued. Was told they have one more
shipment coming in mid-November of 1,000 units.
I have one backordered. At Brian's
suggestion, I contacted Automated Outlet who
had them in stock. Have one coming next week.
Will either cancel the Smarthome unit, or for
$60 keep it for a spare.

Since hooking up a V572A and TW523, my CM15A
has been working pretty well. I have the
V572A set to transceive only one house code.

I'm pretty new to this stuff, My only real
gripe with the CM15A has been the RF
range....which was fixed by the V572A.

John
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #33 on: October 17, 2005, 12:44:29 PM »

KenRM said: “Right now, the Insteon devices
seem a bit pricy.”

This is only partially true.  The SwtichLinc
V2 and KeypadLinc V2 Dimmer are cheaper than
their X10 only equivalents (the SwitchLinc
PLC is cheaper, but the Plus and 2-way are
more expensive and the V2 has all the
functionality of the 2-way and more).  I am
not sure why anyone would by a old KeypadLinc
Dimmer or SwitchLinc Plus or 2-way now.  The
SwitchLinc V2 is more expensive than X10
brand wall switches, but that isn’t a fare
comparison.

However, the LampLinc V2 is much more
expensive any of the other LampLinc modules
and the PowerLinc with mControl software is
also much more expensive than the now
obsolete 1132CUP.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #34 on: October 17, 2005, 05:01:33 PM »

Some corrections are in order.
1.  The price of Insteon Powerlinc V2
controller is 59.99.  The $200 price tag
includes the MContol software.

2. The insteon protocol is Powerline
based.  The RF modules are used for
bridgeing the 2 phases of your electrical
service.  The RFLincs will be used in the
future for Motion sensors and other RF
devices.  But the protocol is POWERLINE
based.

The reason its bundled with the MControl
software is becase its the only software
that suppors the Insteon Prorocol and it is
limited.  Smarthome has not even released
there own software for the powerlinc V2
because they are still working out some
issues with the technology.
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #35 on: October 18, 2005, 10:58:44 PM »

Hi,
I received my first Insteon devices today. I
set up the two RF bridge/repeater/interfaces
first. I was a little amazed that the
devices were able to tell me (via blinking
LEDs) when I had one plugged into the
opposite phase, thus achieving a phase
coupling (via RF).
I have only had time to play with a V2
LampLinc Insteon Module. The neatest thing
is that I can control it with the Insteon
tabletop controler or via the X10 address
that I programmed into it.
I havn't got the X10 two-way part to work
yet, status requests fail. I'll figure that
out later, and repost.
The devices ship without manuals, I hate
that. You will have to download the PDF
manuals from Smarthome's website.
A good feature is that when the device has
no X10 address loaded (default), your
neighbors cat playing with a remote, (I
actually read that in an X10 reply once),
will no longer be able to randomly make your
devices switch on or off.

Regards,

Ken
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #36 on: October 19, 2005, 06:58:22 AM »

The POwerLinc V2 USB controler is now back
ordered untill 01/02/2006!
Logged

Decline to state

  • Guest
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #37 on: October 19, 2005, 10:21:46 PM »

(Latest word from tech support is that date
is a mistake on the web page.  They're
expecting more product to arrive in a week.)
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #38 on: October 20, 2005, 04:29:06 PM »

Yes I saw that and that there was an update
to the firmware and maybe the hardware.
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #39 on: October 30, 2005, 02:28:54 PM »

Hi all,

I see this thread every time I come to the
X10 forum. I'm guessing it is a 'default'.
I need to update it, in that the SmartHome
USB Insteon controller is now scheduled to
ship the week of 11 Nov. I am eagerly
awaiting mine.

I am using Insteon and X10 modules 'side by
side' right now. The X10 modules that I can
replace, I will. Insteon may never be 100%,
but, at least it is smart enough to retry
commands until a 'recieved' is ACK.

Ken
Logged

bud

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #40 on: August 18, 2006, 12:03:09 AM »

Have Preset Dim commands been added to AH?  If so what are the modules?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #41 on: August 18, 2006, 10:39:48 AM »

I don't believe X10 modules do preset dim functions. The LM14A has the ability to turn back on to the last dim it was set to.
Mine will be here today so I may have more data tonight.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: activehome pro vs smarthome, do I have this right?
« Reply #42 on: September 12, 2006, 10:27:13 AM »

I don't believe X10 modules do preset dim functions. The LM14A has the ability to turn back on to the last dim it was set to.
Mine will be here today so I may have more data tonight.

The LM14A does support the extended PresetDim and AHP has supported this since day 1 (as long as you declare the module correctly).  It is the obsolete PresetDim command that SmartHome modules use that is not supported by the AHP software (though you can use it with the SDK).
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.