Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module  (Read 10121 times)

prad

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« on: May 13, 2005, 05:17:52 PM »

I screwed in my Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp
Module into socket with the lamp. Then How do
I setup the code for this? I tried to send a
different code A4 from my x10 remote 3 times.
But this dint work.Please Help!!!
Logged

AccessX10

  • Guest
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2005, 06:23:43 PM »

Do you have a plugin X10 controller? I find
them easier to use when setting up a Socket
Rocket. Once you set your controller to the
house code you want, plug in the Socket
Rocket and an incandescent bulb. Plug the
controller into the same outlet you have
the lamp with the Socket Rocket plugged
into. Turn on the lamp and within 30
seconds press the On button on your
controller that you want assigned to the
Socket Rocket (i.e. C4).

http://www.AccessX10.com
Come join the fastest growing X10 technical
community!!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2005, 07:19:59 PM »

The secret is the sending the new code three
times in the first 30 seconds after power up.
The socket rocket only reprograms in the
first 30 seconds after poer is turned on to
it. Example C1 ON C1 ON C1 ON. Also as
mentioned a table top controller maybe
easier. Also may help if you put the socket
rocket in a lamp [even temporarly] connected
to the same outlet as the controller or
tranceiver you are using to reprogram it.
Logged

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2005, 07:35:58 PM »

It would be a nice feature if the set
funcionality was put into AHP.  It could be
on the edit panel when you define a socket
rocket in the software. What do you say X-
10 Pro?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2005, 07:53:08 PM »

Some have used a macro to send the codes. I
believe they added a short delay between the
codes as it was too fast with out a small
delay.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2005, 08:23:08 PM »

I just set up 2 socket rockets, scewed them
into the socket, turned on the power. sent
it 2 commands from the HR12A (palmpad) and
they worked just fine.
T.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2005, 07:30:06 AM »

OH Yes a remote or manual line controller
are much easier than using a macro. Same
goes for setting the Freewire FWLROD Outdoor
weather resistant Lamp Module that also
programs with line codes.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2005, 01:10:51 PM »

Hey guys:
Does the SocketRocket receive RF directly?

I was under the impression it operates on PLC
only and a transceiver (TM751/RR501/CM15A) is
required along with a remote.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2005, 01:41:00 PM »

You are correct. No RF reception only from a
PLC either a tranceiver and remote or an ac
controller like a mini-controller; maxi-
controller; mini-timer or any other device
that can sene X10 signals on the powerline.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2005, 02:54:16 PM »

Brian H:
Thanks.  Several of the posts in this thread
mention using only a remote - nothing about a
transceiver.  And in fact X10's manual for
the SocketRocket says nothing about needing a
transceiver along with the HR12A remote
either:
<ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/lm15a-is.pdf>
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: how to setup code for Socket Rocket Screw-In Lamp Module
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2005, 06:06:40 PM »

Could be. I guess if you have a RF remote
that assume there is a tranceiver in the mix
also
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.