Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: need help using TM751 mini to bridge line phase  (Read 20329 times)

farquan1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
need help using TM751 mini to bridge line phase
« on: May 12, 2005, 04:26:40 AM »

AHP - need help using TM751 mini to bridge
for line phase problems 10ft. away from USB
unit. new install, I have lots of outlets
wall switches app. & lamp units to install
but can't get some units in another rm to
activate. don't understand how to get a TM751
to transmit to other units. can get 751 to
turn on/off via macro. any suggestions would
be appreciated..

Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: need help using TM751 mini to bridge line phase
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2005, 06:58:45 AM »

The TM751 only responds to RF Remote
signals. It has NO X10 Line Receiver in it.
So on X10 signals on the power line will
access a TM751 [thus you can't turn it on or
off from a line based controller] and I
don't know if the cm15a can be told to send
signels to the TM751 by RF. Also a TM751 is
not polite. If it receives an RF signal it
will send it on the power line even if there
is another signal there and will garbage the
message. The cm15a should detect the
collision and resend when clear.
Your best bet is a phase coupler or a
copuler repeater unit.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: need help using TM751 mini to bridge line phase
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2005, 09:01:11 AM »

I agree with Brian H that your best bet is a
phase coupler. If you still want to use your
TM751, you'll have to create macros in AHP
and use the "RF Commands" option.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: need help using TM751 mini to bridge line phase
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2005, 10:20:23 AM »

I wrote an online tutorial on Phase Coupling.

I hope this helps.

(updated the link 2006-05-04)
« Last Edit: May 04, 2006, 04:36:23 PM by roger1818 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: need help using TM751 mini to bridge line phase
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2005, 08:09:54 PM »

Farquan1
I've done this for my cams. You have to have
your TM751 on the same phase as the modules
your trying to opperate. In AHP make sure
that you have the TM751 configured properly
(eg a transciever not an appliance module)
and in the hardwareconfigutation make sure
the house code that the TM751 is on is
unchecked. All the modules your trying to
opperate must be on the same house code as
the TM751. I do agree that a phase coupler
is the way to go but this will help somewhat
unless you have more than 15 units to bridge.
Hope this works for you as well as it does
for me!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.