Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Line Interference Question  (Read 3616 times)

paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Line Interference Question
« on: June 09, 2005, 10:05:22 AM »

I have been having trouble with noise in my
powerlines.  I was wondering if anyone new if
instead of installing noise fitlers on every
elcetronic device that is causeing noise in
the line if amplifiying the signal would work
instead.  They have amplifiers on smarthome
and if the signal is amplified is there a
need for noise filter?
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2005, 10:16:21 AM »

The one thing is that the amplifier will
also amplify the noise as well. The best
thing to do is find out what device is
causing the noise and deal with it on an
individual basis. The signal you have now
might be more than enough to cover your
whole house as it is. The only time you
should be considering using an amplifier is
if you are having problems covering the
whole house - not due to noise problems.
Logged

paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2005, 10:22:20 AM »

OK sounds good thanks for the reply
Logged

paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2005, 10:25:20 AM »

One more question... Do I need mulitple line
filters for each device that is casueing
noise.  Or would one 5amp fitler plugged into
the wall clean the entire line??
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2005, 10:33:35 AM »

First of all determine what device is
causing the noise. Check the power ratings
on the device - you need a filter that will
handle the devices power requirments - if
it is close to the filter rating then you
need the next higher filter just to be
safe. This will only cover that particular
device unless you have a number of devices
plugged into a powerbar - then if the
filter is plugged into the wall with the
powerbar plugged into it - all will be
covered.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2005, 10:35:20 AM »

If your devices are all plugged into a
powerbar then ADD UP ALL of the power
amperage required and then get the
appropriate filter.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2005, 10:51:03 AM »

Paul:  Donald is right.  One other thing is
if the signal is strong a signal amplifier
can actually make the signal weaker (the
original and amplified signals can cancel
each other out).  Besides, it doesn’t
matter how strong your signal is if the
module interprets the noise as a signal.
Modules with AGC are better at picking out
a strong signal in a noisy environment or a
weak signal in a quiet environment.

Having said that, if the devices in
question are absorbing signal and not
generating noise (it is difficult to
differentiate these two without a signal
monitor), a signal amplifier might help.

One alternative is to put a 20A filters on
circuits that have several noisy devices.
This will prevent X10 devices from working
on those circuits though so be careful
where you install them.

Another alternative is to use a shunt
filter (such as the ACT AF310).  A shunt
filter will filter out noise that is above
or below 120kHz without affecting your X10
signal.  Obviously, if the noise is at or
near 120kHz, a shunt filter won’t help, but
it can help with some types of noise.
Logged

paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2005, 10:56:30 AM »

Thanks alot you have been a big help.
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: Line Interference Question
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2005, 11:55:01 AM »

Generally there are only a couple devices
in a typical home that generate noise/or
soak up X10 signals.  Although its tedious
to go around unplugging things 'til the X10
commands work reliably, and then filtering
the offenders - it is usually the most
effective way. I assume you have a phase
coupler of some sort?

If you don't, then it will appear like half
of your outlets work - and the other half
don't....but that's not caused by noise,
it's caused by poor signal propagation
between phases.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.