Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Tranceivers and macros  (Read 11328 times)

alan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Tranceivers and macros
« on: June 11, 2005, 09:46:41 AM »

I bought the activeHome starter kit with
software, computer module and other
modules.  The RF signals do not reach the
computer module from all over my house so I
also purchased a tranceiver that receives
signals from the other end of the house.

My problem is that macros do not seem to
get triggered by signals sent by the other
tranceiver.  I don't understand why this
would be.  Surely macro don't have to be
triggered by RF signals alone and the X10
signals seem to travel all over the house
without any problem (I can control anything
successfully from the computer).

I want to buy other two way sensors that
will trigger macros but if an RF signal
sent to another tranceiver at the other end
of my house won't trigger a macro, I don't
understand how this will work.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Tranceivers and macros
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2005, 05:45:17 PM »

Is the power line signal from the transceiver
actually reaching the CM15A? (The AHP
Activity Monitor will tell you.)

If not, the transceiver could be on the
opposite phase of your household wiring and
you may need a phase coupler.

Try plugging the transceiver into a few
different sockets at that end of the house
and see if that makes any difference.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Tranceivers and macros
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2005, 09:53:39 PM »

Alan:  Which version of AHP are you using?
I just found a bug with 3.187 where the
first command does not get transmitted
properly IFF (if and only if) it receives
the macro trigger on the powerline (your
second transceiver will be doing that).  I
will document this bug properly in another
thread.  If this is your problem, reverting
to 3.186 "should" fix it.
Logged

alan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Tranceivers and macros
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2005, 10:03:48 PM »

Help about says that I am using 3.186.  So,
the mystery remains.  I don't think this is
a phase problem as Charles suggested
because signals work fine in the opposite
direction; if I transmit from the computer,
appliances plugged into the transceiver
respond.

When I  monitor activity in AHP, I usually
do see a signal twice, but don't see it at
all when it is received by the non USB
transciever.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Tranceivers and macros
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2005, 10:35:33 PM »

Are you sure the transceiver is working?
Sending and receiving involve different parts
of the circuitry and either one can go bad
while the other still works OK.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

alan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Tranceivers and macros
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2005, 09:55:43 PM »

Yes, I'm sure the transceiver is working.
If I unplug it and use my remote, nothing
works because the remote is to far from my
ahp usb module.  When I plug it in,
everything works telling me that it is the
auxiliary transceiver that must be picking
up the RF signals and transmitting X10 on
the wire.

I actually seem to have gotten a bit
further.  I went into hardware
configuration and UNchecked all
the "Transcieved house code".  Now, certain
x10 signals from the other transmitter
appear in the activity monitor but not
others.  I'm at a loss as to why.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.