Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: TM751 only receives RF??  (Read 13074 times)

alan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
TM751 only receives RF??
« on: June 15, 2005, 09:59:07 PM »

I have a TM751 module and the activehomePro
USB module.  When I send A1 via a remote,
the TM751 turns on/off properly.  When I
send the command from the activehomepro
software, it does not respond.  This is not
a phase or interferance problem; other
modules plugged into the same outlet
respond to the computer commands just fine.

Is this the expected behavior??
Logged

DWD

  • Guest
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2005, 10:04:37 PM »

yes.  the tm751 does not respond to line
signals, only rf.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2005, 07:00:35 AM »

Yes the TM751 has no X10 line signal
receiver. It only responds to the RF signals
from a remote or sensor. The RR501
Tranceiver will also respond to Line Signals
and is polite. It will wait if it sees an
X10 Line Signal to send its message. The
TM751 will just clobber any line signals
present when it wants to send a line signal.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2005, 10:10:30 AM »

Other notes, CM15A can issue RF commands so
control of TM751 can be achieved through
AHP. I use 2 TM751 as regular appliance
modules.
One bug, if your TM751 is set on the same
House code as the one being monitored, it
will not work.
Logged

alan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2005, 09:47:23 AM »

This worked like a charm.  Thank you!  I
hadn't fully appreciated the power of the
AHP RF transmission capabilities.

I'm not sure about the bug you warn about
though.  If it is set to the same house
code as the one being monitored (by WHAT)
WHAT will not work?  Can you give me a
specific example of the setup you use and
the one to avoid?  Thanks.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2005, 09:31:18 AM »

Alan: Let's say that in your "Harware
Configuration" settings you select "A" as
being the monitored house code. The bug is
that the CM15A will not issue the required
RF commands for TM751 that you have in your
configuration with house code "A". I haven't
check with the latest upgrade if this is
still the case though.
Logged

marty

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 31
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2005, 10:02:19 PM »

Brian H mentioned the RR501.  I have one of
these from years ago, but are they still
available?  I can't find any in X10's catalog.

Marty
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2005, 04:47:50 PM »

I don't see them here anymore.
www.automatedoutlet.com
www.hnausa.com
Both have them listed on their sites, but I
don't know if thay still have them.
Other web based dealers may have them also.
Some still show the old cm11a also.
Logged

Tony Olson

  • Guest
Re: TM751 only receives RF??
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2005, 05:39:19 PM »

If you wish to purchase a RR501 go up to
Ebay or www.froogle.com search word RR501.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.