Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: new to x10 (and a little worried)  (Read 2463 times)

wink

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
new to x10 (and a little worried)
« on: June 17, 2005, 05:25:23 PM »

Bought AHP last week and "then" started
learning, might have been a mistake if I
take all I've read (on this forum) to
heart.  Guess I better do my experiments
fast in case I too am dis-satified and want
to return it.

Bought the big package, installed all the
modules (some upstairs some downstairs)  The
ones that are upstairs, within 15-20 feet of
the PC work fine when using RF controller or
stickaswitch.  Downstairs is a different
story, my wife hits the button maybe it
works maybe it doesn't.  I only know it
doesn't when she laughs at me (that really
hurts).  My delima is, do I now spend money
thinking a coupler will solve the issue?  A
repeater thinking the signal is hit/miss,
buy/rent a tester (seems smart but more
money).  Like I said I better move
fast...besides the WAF (wife acceptance
factor) is going down the tubes.  I'm no
idiot, it's not all x10, HA sure is a
P.I.T.A.  Why didn't I just go downstairs
and turn off the danm light?
Logged

Steve in SW FL

  • Guest
Re: new to x10 (and a little worried)
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2005, 05:48:08 PM »

I think this may be the way to go in the
future.
http://www.smarthome.com/insteon.html

For those of you part time programmers like
myself, they have a SDK available.

As far as the software that will be
available try this link

http://smarthome.custhelp.com/cgi-
bin/smarthome.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?
p_faqid=1091&p_created=1116902959&p_sid=dW6*4
eIh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX
2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MTImcF9wcm9kcz0wJn
BfY2F0cz0mcF9wdj0mcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV
4dD1pbnN0ZW9u&p_li=&p_topview=1

You can still use your x10 stuff and then
use the RF enabled stuff that is using
900mhz.

I have the CM15A and have given up on the RF
range. I am currently waiting for my credit
card company to get my money back. After
repeated attempts myself I finally gave up.
Just like I did on the CM15A.

Good luck
Logged

wink

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: new to x10 (and a little worried)
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2005, 05:57:54 PM »

Thanks Steve, if nothing else we can
commiserate.  Call me crazy but I'm not
going to jump ship at least until the
remainder of my hair has been pulled out in
frustration.  I keep grabbing the palm pads
hitting buttons...are they working still?

But then again, what would I do with all
that extra time?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: new to x10 (and a little worried)
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2005, 06:34:15 PM »

Wink: Is this problem only when using RF
remote controls? That is, can you control the
modules consistently from the computer screen?

If you can control the modules consistently
from the computer, the problem is most likely
related to the RF commands being received by
the ActiveHome interface and transceived onto
the powerline. In this case, start by
adjusting the antenna on the interface. Turn
the antenna so that it sticks out
perpendicular from the body of the interface.
You can also try moving the interface to a
different outlet, especially if you can get
it away from the PC. Try removing the USB
cable and see if the reception improves as
well -- sometimes noise from the PC can be
coupled onto the USB. Finally, open Hardware
Configuration in ActiveHome Pro and make sure
that all the House Codes you use are checked
under Transceived House Codes.

If you can't control the modules consistently
from the PC, the problem is likely caused by
the X10 powerline signal not making it from
the interface to all of your modules. Before
you spend money on a coupler, move the
interface to a different outlet (use an
extension cord or power strip if you want --
it shouldn't hurt) and see if that makes a
difference. You should also turn off (or
unplug) various electrical devices around the
house to see if they are creating conditions
that prevent X10 signals from getting through.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.