Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Active Home Pro / iWitness Bugs?  (Read 27783 times)

brian roberts

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Active Home Pro / iWitness Bugs?
« on: June 25, 2005, 02:11:37 PM »

I'm new to x10, AHP and these forums (so forgive me if I'm being redudant to someone else's post here) but it seems that  I've discovered several potential issues using the iWitness plugin (win98SE). 

  • 1.) AHP crashes when certain activities are selected while iWitness is operating.
    Examples: opening a browser, browsing the Stills folder. etc.   
    .
  • 2.) Camera scanning simply stops arbitrarily after running for a while. The scanning icon also indicates scanning is not selected.   
    .
  • 3.) I had difficulty keeping cam A2 from switching over to cam A3. (didn't seem to affect cam on A1). I finally moved the address farther away from A3 to A7. This  seemed to keep them separated.
    .
  • 4.) Scan timings and still interval timings in the preferences section seemed to not "stick" between times when reloading AHP after a crash. (I have since tried saving the program after each change-- I'll see if  that makes a difference.)   
    .
  • 5.) The "stills" function stops operating after a period of time as well, and when I attempt to view the results via the stills viewer from the menu, sometimes I get empty blue boxes.  I would appreciate hearing from anyone else who has experienced these or similar problems and knows of any fixes/work arounds.


[TTA Edit: Brian hasn't been back in over a year, so I re-formatted this for "readability". ;) ]
« Last Edit: October 15, 2006, 05:45:59 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

SuperV

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2006, 05:46:16 PM »

I'm having the same problem with the stills and in my setup the video recording isn't working either. At some point I tried to delete earlier stills and did so through Windows Explorer, since the one-by-one method in AHP is too boring. I have a feeling that may be the problem, although I did change the folder for where the stills are stored, but to no avail. I'm still wading through all the posts to see if I can come up with anything helpful other than uninstalling AHP and then re-installing. I'm guessing I'd lose my current settings, which would stink.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2006, 05:02:11 PM »

SuperV & brian roberts :
First off Welcome aboard! ;) :D ;D hope brian hasn't left us?
Second you'll find lots of issues with AHP and Win98! ::) >:( :( :'(
 I was a beta tester of this plug-in and reported many of the things your finding  ::) unfortunately I was the only one that was testing on multiple machines & OS. Although win98 has some problems with the plug-ins (I beta tested most plug-ins & run them all) win ME is even worse! >:( ::) ;)
Since microsoft has stoped supporting these 2 OS I guess X10 has as well too bad! I've stoped using ME & win98. AHP runs fine for me on XP pro (I don't know how well on Win2K TakeTheActive is trying it on this now!)
If you do an advanced search on here you may find a work around to some problems others there is no work around! ::) Yet! maybe you'll find one! :o :o ;) :)
Also read

You'll find some helpful advice  like don't use house code "A" and the reason!
« Last Edit: October 15, 2006, 07:01:30 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2006, 05:14:08 PM »

(I don't know how well on Win2K TakeTheActive is trying it on this now!)

I run from Win2K with no appearant OS issues.

I did have a lot of AHP crashes with the previous software version, but that pretty much cleared up when version 3.204 was released; so I don't think that was an OS issue.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2006, 05:26:08 PM »

TTA will like that post Puck!
Quote
I run from Win2K with no appearant OS issues.
I know most users of AHP if they had 98 or ME have upgraded their OS!
Returned their CM15A and or went back to the CM11A! ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2006, 06:19:47 PM »

(I don't know how well on Win2K TakeTheActive is trying it on this now!)

I run from Win2K with no appearant OS issues.

I did have a lot of AHP crashes with the previous software version, but that pretty much cleared up when version 3.204 was released; so I don't think that was an OS issue.


Active Home Pro & MyHouse update to v3.203,  released on 2006-03-24, was buggy from the start. Everybody who upgraded from 3.202 had problems and went right back to 3.202.  3.204 (the current) took care of the bugs. It was released on July 10.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2006, 07:00:16 PM »


Active Home Pro & MyHouse update to v3.203,  released on 2006-03-24, was buggy from the start. Everybody who upgraded from 3.202 had problems and went right back to 3.202.  3.204 (the current) took care of the bugs. It was released on July 10.
So your saying AHP verson 3.204 solves the OS problems !
How do you know this?  ???
Your running XP SP2 with no plug-ins or did you down grade and start using plug-ins?
  ::) ???
I never went back to 3.202!
But then the bugs never affected me! ;)
I'd hate to reload 98 on another machine load AHP all plug-ins and find this statement to be wrong !
SuperV: Which version of AHP are you running? ??? ;)
You also won't lose your settings if you make a backup copy of you AHX file!(note: you should do this regardless if you reinstall or not)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2006, 07:15:02 PM »

I run from Win2K with no appearant OS issues.

I did have a lot of AHP crashes with the previous software version, but that pretty much cleared up when version 3.204 was released; so I don't think that was an OS issue.

Puck: Please try leaving a full-screen window of AHP with the Group Pane open, and another full-screen window of the Activity Monitor open 24x7.

Tuicemen: You have a copy of my SETUP file - see if it crashes with the above conditions.

Thanks! ;)
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2006, 07:34:29 PM »

Tuicemen: You have a copy of my SETUP file - see if it crashes with the above conditions.
Thanks! ;)
I'll test this now I haven't got your file to crash yet but Haven't tried the two windows opened how you discribe! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2006, 07:48:23 PM »

Puck: Please try leaving a full-screen window of AHP with the Group Pane open, and another full-screen window of the Activity Monitor open 24x7.

I usually do keep AHP open on the PC. But over the next week, I will keep a max'd AHP & Active Monitor window open (as much as possible) and report any oddities that may occur.

Is there any particular error you may be expecting? Or just a test of reliability?
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2006, 07:50:03 PM »


Active Home Pro & MyHouse update to v3.203,  released on 2006-03-24, was buggy from the start. Everybody who upgraded from 3.202 had problems and went right back to 3.202.  3.204 (the current) took care of the bugs. It was released on July 10.
So your saying AHP verson 3.204 solves the OS problems !
How do you know this?  ???
Your running XP SP2 with no plug-ins or did you down grade and start using plug-ins?
  ::) ???

How many guesses do I get?  ;)


  • clairvoyance
    .
  • extrasensory perception
    .
  • osmosis
    .
  • precognition
    .
  • telepathy
    .
  • ?? ?? ??
[/color][/b]

SuperV:...You also won't lose your settings if you make a backup copy of you AHX file!(note: you should do this regardless if you reinstall or not)

Suggestion (at least while troubleshooting):

  • 1.) Preferably, start fresh with a NEW setup file. But, either way, whatever your setup file is named now, do a "Save As..." SETUP01.AHX. You want to establish a baseline - a minimal setup that *WORKS*.
    .
  • 2.) After 24 hours or so, do another "Save As...", but this time to SETUP02.AHX. Make some changes, save 'em, and let them run another 24 hours.
    .
  • 3.) Return to Step 2, using SETUP03.AHX, etc... until you have a problem.
    .
  • 4.) Figure out *WHAT* caused the problem.  :o
    .
  • 5.) DONE! ;D  [Easy peasy!]
« Last Edit: October 15, 2006, 10:29:43 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness bugs?
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2006, 07:56:43 PM »


Is there any particular error you may be expecting? Or just a test of reliability?

I keep Task Manager in my SysTray and CPU Utilization goes to FULL GREEN (99%) on ActiveHm.exe and the Applications Panel shows a "Not Responding..." next to both instances forcing me to CLICK "End Process".  :(

Thanks guys! :)
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness Bugs?
« Reply #12 on: October 15, 2006, 08:26:21 PM »

Here is a snap-shot of my CPU with AHP open (as well as 5 other apps).
The spikes on the right occurred when I switched between rooms in AHP.
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness Bugs?
« Reply #13 on: October 15, 2006, 08:35:59 PM »


The spikes on the right occurred when I switched between rooms in AHP.

I don't have to do *ANYTHING* to make mine CRASH! I just shut off my CRT, go to bed and the next morning, POOF!!!  ::)

[I even disabled my Screen Saver and switched to the Always ON Power Scheme.]
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Active Home Pro / iWitness Bugs?
« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2006, 09:00:35 PM »

I only get a 13% cpu spike ::) but I have a 3 ghz cpu! ;)
I don't have AHP loaded on the older machine right now so I can't test it on it :( (only a 700 mhz, I'm sure it would make a difference! ::) )
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.