Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Help! Switches not responding  (Read 3407 times)

clint

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Help! Switches not responding
« on: June 26, 2005, 02:13:56 PM »

new AHP user, and I have a camera that
works no problem.
I recently began down the path of
automation, and purchased three
WS467 switches.  I installed one in the
garage, in a metal switch box.
installed the switch, powered on and
checked the lights (they worked), set it to
A1 (my camera is on A9 and it's the only
other piece I have at the moment), and then
headed for my PC.  I added the switch in
AHP, selected the appropriate switch
(WS467), and prayed.  I turned
the lights off via AHP - nothing.  I turned
them on via AHP - nothing.
I went back out and changed the channels on
the switch and tried every reasonable
combination and nothing worked - different
house codes, different module numbers,
nothing worked.
Next, I thought I may have a defective
switch, so I got another WS467
and installed it in my laundry room.  Here,
I had two wires - black
and white.  I first wired them one way,
powered back on, set the
switch to A2, turned on the lights (at the
switch) and they worked, so
I headed for my PC.  Added the new switch
to AHP, set the switch settings to A2, and -
nothing.  So I figured I had it wired
backward, which I thought may have been the
issue in the garage but it was too
hot to fool with it any more y'day.  I
reversed the wiring, turned the
power back on, and turned on the lights at
the switch and they worked,
so I tried the AHP control - NOTHING.
What am I doing wrong???  any help is
GREATLY appreciated before I go insane...
Logged

clint

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2005, 07:40:39 PM »

Ok, I have additional information - I am
running AHP from my study, which is on the
second floor of my home.  The two wall
switches which are not working are in (1)
the garage and (2) the laundy room in the
basement.  However, I just installed one on
the second floor, same level as my office
and hence the AHP controller, and presto!
It works!  So is my signal not reaching the
other locations or is there some greater
issue I'm missing?  Everything in my house
runs through the same circuit breaker box,
so I know I have a single electrical
system...
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2005, 08:52:47 PM »

X10 signals many times can't bridge the
split phase wiring and half the home looses
the signals. Couplers and repeaters can be
used if needed. Also check for electrical
devices like TVs Computers etc, making
noise. Unplug suspect devices and test
again. I am thinking more on the signals
can't get to the other phase of the homes
wiring.
Logged

clint

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2005, 10:02:16 PM »

Thanks for the response Brian.  That sounds
like exactly my problem...  Can I get a
signal bridge at a local retail store (like
Radio Shack) or do I have to go through X10
for the repeater and/or phase bridge?
Logged

clint

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2005, 10:21:38 PM »

OMG I'm in way over my head here.  I was
just reading some of your posts with "Davo"
(Ain't got no 220V outlets...)... I checked
this site
(http://www.homeautomationnet.com/shopping/s
hopdisplayproducts.asp?
id=70&cat=Phase+Couplers+Repeaters%0D%0A%0D%
0A%0D%0A%0D%0A%0D%0A%0D%0A%0D%0A%0D%0A%0D%
0A)
and see lots of things which looks like
they could be helpful, but I have no idea
what I need or what to do with any of them
once I had them..  Is there's a dummy's
guide to what I should do here?  Simplest
seems to get the 4827 BoosterLinc and ?plug
it in somewhere downstairs and see if that
helps?  Sorry, I know how to wire stuff,
know how to install and how things
generally work, but know NOTHING about
phases or couplers or caps or boosters...
Logged

Danny Rego

  • Guest
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2005, 11:02:50 AM »

My personal experience was similar, and I
bought a "Phase Coupler" from smarthome
that plugs into the laundry machine outlet,
and that fixed 99.99% of my problems.  I
don't know if a coupler/repeater would be
better....but a coupler worked wonders for
my house.
Logged

clint

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2005, 12:03:07 PM »

Very helpful info indeed.  thank you!
Logged

Captain Jon

  • Guest
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2005, 01:05:20 PM »

Clint,

Have a look at the thread I
started "Looking for help CM15A &
WS467's"... it appears that you can test
the need for a phase coupler by turning on
a 220 volt appliance (although only one of
mine worked!)

I am still waiting for someone to explain
the difference between a straight phase
coupler and a combo coupler/repeater.

Logged

Danny Rego

  • Guest
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2005, 01:45:29 PM »

Yeah....I forgot about that...turn on your
220v appliance (like a dryer), and try the
CM15a to turn on the switch then.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2005, 04:14:32 PM »

Phase coupler most times has a tuned
transformer in it that couples the X10
signals from one phase to the other. Some
just have the .1 mfd 600 VAC Rated Cap in it
on the cheap models. If the signal is 1/2 of
the full one by the time it gets to the box.
That is what is coupled. The repeater taks a
valid X10 signal and rebroadcasts it at full
power back into the other phase at the
breaker box. Bigger homes or ones with large
signal losses do better with a repeater.
Cost is also about 3 to 4 times more. Unless
you put the cap in your breaker box yourself.

Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: Help! Switches not responding
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2005, 07:18:21 PM »

Captain and Clint,

For ease of install, I would recommend the
simple and easy:
http://www.automatedoutlet.com/product.php?
productid=181&cat=0&page=1 (remove the
double spaces that X10's forum software
inserts in the above URL)

If you really needed a repeater version,
I'm sure the folks at this site would allow
you to trade-up (however, many repeaters
often create hassles with double-dimming
commands - so why buy one if you don't need
to?)

Boosterlinc works best at the end of a long
circuit (or signal absorbing circuits)
where signal is diminished - not really
suited for overcoming phase coupling issues.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.