Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus  (Read 5934 times)

john

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« on: July 17, 2005, 11:42:32 PM »

Hello,

I am trying to figure out what I need to
purchase to get the job done.

What I want:
-Home Security System
--Motion Dectors
--Door/Window Sensors
--Keychain Remote
--Voice Dialing
--Siren
This can all be achived with the Protector
Plus.

-Lighting Control
--Controlled by Slimline Switch
--Wall Adapters
--Light Switches
This can all be achived with the ActiveHome
Pro USB Transmitter (CM15A).

Now, I want to know if there is any need for
me to purchase the Protector Plus if I am
already going to use my computer with CM15A.
Can I set up a security system with marcos on
my computer?

Thanks for any help!!
Logged

paul

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2005, 11:37:46 PM »

The door window sensors do not interact
with AHP so therefore you would still need
the DS7000
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2005, 07:51:53 PM »

Yes. Only other way is a third party All
House Code receiver with a 24/7 running
computer connected to the interface, and I
don't know if the software from those
vendors is cm15a ready yet. The cm11a older
serial one was supported.
Logged

mouser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2010, 08:46:15 PM »

I have added my Security Console (DS7000) and remote (sh642) to activehome pro.  I can see my button presses when I look at the activity monitor. 

However, how do I add the door/window sensors (DS10A) to activehome pro?  When I "install" them, ahp never recognizes when I press the test button?

I can hear the security console beep, but there is nothing on the activity monitor and the sensor does not install!

 
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7065
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2010, 09:37:03 PM »

However, how do I add the door/window sensors (DS10A) to activehome pro?  When I "install" them, ahp never recognizes when I press the test button?

I can hear the security console beep, but there is nothing on the activity monitor and the sensor does not install!

I thought pressing the "test button" actually caused the Door/Window Sensor (DS10A) to generate a new ID code. Are the DS10A's still registered with you security console now? When I install a DS10A in the OnAlert AHP software... I merely open the door/window/or Chair that its attached to.

TIP: If you are also using MS10A's (security motion sensors) make sure you remove them from your path of travel as you go to the DS10A's. Or else the MS10A's will be seen (by AHP... and registered) as the DS10A you intended.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

lviper

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 10
  • Posts: 294
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2010, 09:51:27 PM »

However, how do I add the door/window sensors (DS10A) to activehome pro?  When I "install" them, ahp never recognizes when I press the test button?

I can hear the security console beep, but there is nothing on the activity monitor and the sensor does not install!

I thought pressing the "test button" actually caused the Door/Window Sensor (DS10A) to generate a new ID code. Are the DS10A's still registered with you security console now? When I install a DS10A in the OnAlert AHP software... I merely open the door/window/or Chair that its attached to.

TIP: If you are also using MS10A's (security motion sensors) make sure you remove them from your path of travel as you go to the DS10A's. Or else the MS10A's will be seen (by AHP... and registered) as the DS10A you intended.

Just pressing the test button will do just that, a test. You have to press and hold the test button for a couple seconds till the light starts flashing to generate a new code. At least that is how mine worked when I installed them last month.

To get the sensors to work in AHP you need the OnAlert plugin. If you do have the plugin then it might be a reception issue with the cm15a. Might have to move it closer for a test to make sure the signal is reaching.
Logged

mouser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2011, 11:53:11 AM »

Let me add more detail to the problem::

DS7000
---------
I have added my Security Console (DS7000) to ahp.

sh642
--------
I have added remote (sh642) to activehome pro and I can see my button presses when I look at the activity monitor. 

ds10A - Problem
--------
When I "install" the door sensors, ahp never recognizes when I press the test button! Or when I hold down the test button.  Or when I open/ close the door, ahp does not recognise the (DS10A).

I can hear the security console beep, but there is nothing on the activity monitor and the sensor does not install on ahp.

Many thanks!


Logged

mouser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2011, 11:54:24 AM »

Also, I do have the OnAlert plug in....
Logged

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2011, 12:22:17 PM »

ds10A - Problem
--------
When I "install" the door sensors, ahp never recognizes when I press the test button! Or when I hold down the test button.  Or when I open/ close the door, ahp does not recognise the (DS10A).

You're doing everything right then; it is simply a range issue from the DS10A to your CM15A at this point. Note that the signal would need to reach all the way to your CM15. Simply having it reach the Security Console is only enough for the console to respond to it- the signal does not get repeated in any way for AHP.
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

mouser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2011, 01:23:36 PM »

Thanks for the reply.  I found the problem to be the range.    I took the sensor down and put it RIGHT next to the USB device and it registered just fine.

I'm very tempted to return the products because I can't believe how short the range is on the cm15A.  (I think it's less than 10 feet).....
I may return this...
Logged

mouser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2011, 01:29:05 PM »

I taped an 18" piece of coathanger to the antenna and now I have about 20' of range...  Lame...
Logged

mouser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2011, 01:37:07 PM »

On the other hand, it's not very expensive either.... 
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro with Protector Plus
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2011, 01:48:30 PM »

mouser
 Many users here have done elaborate Antenna mods to improve RF distance while others Have noticed Just placing the CM15A in a higher location helps.
You may wish to look into one of the many mods after trying other locations.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.