Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Transmitting RF signals  (Read 3754 times)

scott

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Transmitting RF signals
« on: July 28, 2005, 10:29:51 AM »

I have seen multiple people say that the
CM15 can send RF signals, but nobody says
how to do it or set it up.  Does it send
the signals by default?  Does it have to be
hooked up to a computer to do so?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2005, 01:38:59 PM »

Scott: The CM15A doesn't send RF by default.
If you add modules that use RF to AHP (like
the TM751 or VCR Commander), then AHP will
send RF signals to them. You can also create
macros to send RF commands. In the Macro
Editor, use the room list menu at the right
and select "RF Commands." Then you'll have a
list of RF commands to put into your Macros.
Logged

ron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2005, 05:02:28 PM »

You just need to turn feature on with
computer.  Select auto for all house codes
or you can select just a specific house
code like a TM751.  Go to the Tools menu.
Logged

MALEFACTER

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2006, 12:28:21 AM »

 ??? OK I'm confused here is what i did iv had TM751 working fine with AHP for a long time then i lost the program so i re installed it and updated it now i cannot figure out how to make it work as an appliance module like it used to

Ive gone into hardware config and all the letters are checked and the monitored letter is not the one in question

i have got it to work making a macro but i don't think i should have to use 2 separate macros to turn it on and off.

I have the TM751 set at A1 and have tried different letters and different TM751 modules it worked fine with the remote controls and the switch on the screen turns on and off along with the remotes but when i use the switch on the screen it flips but the mod dose nothing

and yes it is set as a TM751 module
Logged

MALEFACTER

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2006, 01:03:28 AM »

sorry for the dbl post but i restarted my comp and now it works  :o if you feel the info i have posted is not useful I wont be hurt if you delete it ;D
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12857
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2006, 07:07:19 AM »

The TM751 has no powerline receiver in it. So no powerline signals will turn it on or off. Only an RF signal from a remote and maybe the CM15As transmitter [don't know never tried it frm a CM15A].
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2006, 12:08:50 PM »

The TM751 has no powerline receiver in it. So no powerline signals will turn it on or off. Only an RF signal from a remote and maybe the CM15As transmitter [don't know never tried it frm a CM15A].

Yes, AHP sends RF to the TM751 by default.  (The original two or three releases of AHP didn't, but that was fixed - hopefully it stayed fixed.  I think that may have been the first AHP bug I reported a couple of years ago.)

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12857
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2006, 12:13:21 PM »

Thanks for that added information on the RF to TM751 and I guess the RR501 also.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Transmitting RF signals
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2006, 12:48:48 PM »

Thanks for that added information on the RF to TM751 and I guess the RR501 also.

Maybe not the RR501 since it can receive powerline signals.  I'd have to check.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.