Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Now I've got range !!!!  (Read 3265 times)

chris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Now I've got range !!!!
« on: August 20, 2005, 08:30:44 PM »

Did the external antenna mod on my cm15a
today. WOW. All of my stick-a-switches work
now. The remotes work 100 feet from my
house. Dimming is now smooth instead of
jerky. Think I'll keep the cm15a now.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2005, 07:10:14 AM »

Not too surprising. I have seen others say
their range was vastly improved. Was your
internal antenna wire in a big jumbled mess
or hot glued back and forth over the pc
board? My early one was a jumbled mess the
later one hot glued around the pc board as
is the transmitting antenna to the case.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2005, 12:20:22 PM »

Chris,
I have seen the mods at accessX10.  Did you
follow that design ?  Did you build the
external antenna or purchase one.  I was
going to do the same to mine but have not
gotten around to it yet.  Thanks for the info !
SteveRF
Logged

chris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2005, 12:54:27 PM »

Brian, the receiving antenna was hot glued
to the pc board. The tx antenna was glued
to the rear cover. Didn't look bad. Steve,
this is the mod I
used.http://www.shed.com/tutor/CM15mods/CM15
mods.html and the antenna I made was this
one. http://www.cocoontech.com/index.php?
s=e298fbdd7672e85c41e812fe8f34e76f&showtopic
=126.html  I used 12gauge copper wire
instead of brass rods.
Logged

chris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2005, 12:59:08 PM »

And I hung it in the attic from the roof
trusses. The antenna page said to bend the
ground plane rods to a 45 degree angle. I
left mine straight for now but I may play
with it some to see if it makes a
difference.
Logged

AccessX10

  • Guest
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2005, 02:13:17 PM »

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2005, 02:39:32 PM »

I used www.accessx10.com for mine but have
seen it on .wwwshed.com also.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2005, 02:42:18 PM »

Oh one more point. I used the antenna from a
WGL V572A All House Code Receiver. The cm15a
was much better, but the WGL still beat the
pants off of the cm15a. Though the price of
the antenna mod versus the WGL sure makes it
an attractive thing to do.
Logged

DIsgusted CM15A Owner...

  • Guest
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2005, 06:42:03 PM »

regarding...
"Did the external antenna mod on my cm15a
today. WOW. All of my stick-a-switches
work  now. The remotes work 100 feet from
my  house. Dimming is now smooth instead
of  jerky. Think I'll keep the cm15a now.
"

Great, now I can come drive by your house
and cause havoc with your lovely RF X-10
system !  :)
Logged

chris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: Now I've got range !!!!
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2005, 09:16:41 PM »

I live 1000 feet off the road. In the
woods. Before you could get that close my
dog would take care of your remote for ya.
Haha
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.