Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?  (Read 6785 times)

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« on: September 11, 2005, 11:50:46 PM »

2 weeks before the end of the one year
warranty, I decided to invest $4 in return
postage and exchange my dead CM15A (which
had been in a box for 4 months).  When the
new unit comes this week, it will be my
fourth unit...

here's the test I will run, which showed
that my previous CM15As did not work...

Program the CM15A to send a "dummy command"
every 15 minutes all day - say J15 ON every
30 minutes on the X:00, and X:30, and L10
OFF at X:15 and X:45.  The CM15A will be
running disconnected from the PC, and I
have NO X10 modules set to J15 or L10.  The
CM15A will be plugged directly into the
outlet in my CM11A - no chance for signal
to get "lost" or absorbed, right?  The
CM11A will be connected to the PC, with
Activity Monitor on.  The test should
accurrately determine if the CM15A will be
transmitting a command every 15 minutes as
programmed, right?  I tried this with my
last CM15A, and it ran correctly for about
90 minutes, then started missing occasional
commands, them most commands...
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12853
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2005, 04:57:13 PM »

Let us know the results. I was wondering if
newer versions where any better.
Logged

murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2005, 07:46:42 PM »

If the computer that the CM11A is connected
to is running XP the CM11A will stop
reporting anything eventually.  The CM11A
driver is not compatible with XP.  For best
results use Windows 98 to monitor the CM11A.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2005, 02:06:39 PM »

I've never had a problem with my CM11A and
XP Pro, other than some COM port stuff,
which I think I have resolved...
Logged

murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2005, 02:40:15 PM »

The COM port is the problem.  The CM11A
driver is trying to access the COM port
hardware directly.  XP does not permit
application software to access hardware
directly.  You might get it to be stable if
you launch the software in XP's Windows 98
compatibility mode.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2005, 12:31:48 AM »

received new unit ....

36 hours into the test, and still working
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2005, 12:39:33 PM »

I am not monitoring the CM15A 24/7 - I'm
sort of going under the assumption that if
I have the CM11A monitor on for a few hours
today (and the CM15A works correctly) and
it also works correctly for a few hours
tomorrow, then I am assuming it was working
correctly during that unmonitored time.  My
experience is that once the CM15A starts
acting "funny" it will not recover on its
own.  Anyone have any experience where the
CM15A would recover on its own?  
Logged

arf1410

  • Guest
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2005, 11:41:52 AM »

I'm at 5 days and test is still wokrin
flawlessly.  Off on a 2 week business trip
in a couple of days.  If the test is still
working when I return, I will program the
CM15A "for real".  I don't want to do that
just before my trip, as if everything acts
up while I'm out of town, the wife will not
be happy...
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12853
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2005, 06:19:43 PM »

WAF is very important.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2005, 07:30:10 AM »

ARF1410,

In response to one of your earlier posts, I
have never had my CM15 recover once it
started to act strange. The only way I was
able to get it to work correctly once it
screwed up was to unplug it, remove the
batteries and start over. I have not had to
do this ever since I received the diagnostic
unit 6 months ago.  I have had occasional
problems with the software but no issues
with the module. I currently have all of the
available plug ins  and am using a little
over 30% of the units memory.

Glad to hear that you are having success
with your new unit. Please continue to keep
us posted.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #10 on: September 24, 2005, 09:06:21 AM »

Arf1410:

For your CM15A testing, did you use the
module’s timer function or a macro? If you
were using the timer, I would recommend that
you try the same test but using a macro, or
even several macros.

My timer events work fine, but the macros
often go wrong.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #11 on: September 24, 2005, 01:00:30 PM »

just timers - no Macro - maybe I will try
that next and let it run for a month ...
Logged

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #12 on: September 24, 2005, 01:05:49 PM »

Someone Please help me ,  I get the
error "Error getting X10net Interface" I
have tried removing hardware and re intall
and as well as all software , tech support
can't figure it out? I even bought a brand
new D pentium cpu set to fix this? I am
down $3000.00 and it still doesn't
work,,can you help???
I had not really done anything ,  I was
just in process (2 weeks)of re  loading my
files on to new cpu, everything  was fine
and one day boom , would not  start. The
last thing I was working on is
transferring my pics back and Active now
will not start " Error Getting X10net
interface"
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: My 4th CM15A - Should this test work?
« Reply #13 on: October 07, 2005, 11:22:03 PM »

I've just returned from a 2 week business
trip, and basic timer test still seems to
be working, so I'll assume it worked for
the 2 weeks I was gone.  It has been
suggested that I add a simple macro test.
Can anyone suggest what or how to add one?
Maybe macro M1 which executes on timer
every 30 minutes, which starts a 5 minute
delay, then sends L1 on?  Then my activity
monitor should detect an L1 ON at :05
and :35 past every hour?  Is this what
someone had in mind by a macro test, then
let it run for a couple weeks?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.