Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......  (Read 2625 times)

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« on: September 24, 2005, 01:07:43 PM »

 Someone Please help me ,  I get the
error "Error getting X10net Interface" I
have tried removing hardware and re intall
and as well as all software , tech support
can't figure it out? I even bought a brand
new D pentium cpu set to fix this? I am
down $3000.00 and it still doesn't
work,,can you help???
I had not really done anything ,  I was
just in process (2 weeks)of re  loading my
files on to new cpu, everything  was fine
and one day boom , would not  start. The
last thing I was working on is
transferring my pics back and Active now
will not start " Error Getting X10net
interface"
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2005, 03:20:22 PM »

Steve W.
You may have the problem solved by now but
just in case.  I had a smililar problem
months ago and the X10Device Network SERVICE
did not start on bootup.  Somehow it got set
to Manual.  I went to Control Panel,
Administrative Tools,Services and scrolled to
the Bottom to find the X10 Service.  Right
clicked on it, selected PROPERTIES and set it
to start AUTOMATICALLY.
Clicked OK and closed all the boxes.  You can
also start the service manually from the same
location.  That did it for me.  If that is no
help for you, you can run an AHP UPDATE (an
update only, not a reinstall of the AHP
system) which will also reload and reset the
X10 Net Service to start at startup.
Hope this helps !
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2005, 06:31:13 PM »

Error 1067 thanks I tried it  and still the
service will not start ? tried auto and
mannual nothing?  any other suggestions,
would very much be helpfull , again very
kind of you to try   thanks a bunch
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2005, 09:29:59 PM »

Steve W,
Sure sounds like program and registry
corruption to me.  Free Programs like
RegCleaner and CCleaner (Available at
www.download.com) may be able to help you
clean up the registry.  As a last resort, you
may have to get another activation from X10
and download the AHP programs again and
reinstall AFTER you get everything all
cleaned up.  Hopefully, it wont be too much
of a hassel getting X10 to set your order
number up for another download/install.
There are lots of sharp folks on this forum.
I am suprised that more have not chimed in
with some advice.
Are you running XP/Pro? Home? with all
service packs ?  When your having this kind
of trouble, a clean machine with minimal
processes running is the best place to start.
Sure hope you get this all figured out.
Regards,
SteveRF

p.s.  you can also run "msconfig" from the
Start/Run and see that the X10 Net Services
are there and CHECKED (seen from the SERVICES
Tab) and you can check your "startup" tab to
see if any unknown or questionable programs
are being run at startup.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2005, 04:28:32 AM »

I tried all of those ideas, included a full
system erase/re-install of XPPro-sp2. This
did work for a little while and when I went
to un-install a program, AHP started to
give me the error. I have not been able to
determine where the problem lies at this
time. I still have the problem on my main
boot drive as well as a second "TEST" drive
(this is where I tried the xp re-install).
I will try this again and do a complete
registry save before the problem happens
and a save after the problem happens and
then compare the two to see what the
difference is.
Logged

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2005, 12:24:41 PM »

once again i have removed al traces of ahp
and reloaded it and still fail to get
x10net interface? I tried the interface on
my other cpu and it works deffinetely a
software conflict somewhere???
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2005, 01:43:31 PM »

SteveW.
You are really having trouble...
Looks like you have a bit of work ahead of
you.  May be the time to ZAP the disc and
reinstall XP, SPacks and nothing else until
you resolve the problem.
SteveRF
Logged

jimmyb

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2005, 09:28:25 AM »

I agree with the last post. Boot from XP
disk, choose install, choose same
partition, choose format disk (complete not
the quick). If you do not reformat chances
of eliminating the problems are slim. As
you load programs or devices, reboot and
test. If the problem comes back, boot to
safe mode, choose "go back to previous
configuration of last known good ..." or
something to that verbage. Reboot and if it
clears up, the last thing you did was the
problem device or software.

Good Luck
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2005, 11:54:43 AM »

I finally got things working - I had to do
a complete new install of XP. Since I have
not been able to get it to fail again, I
couldn't compare the registry files to see
what happened.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Please Can you Help..........X10net..error.......
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2005, 11:55:02 AM »

I finally got things working - I had to do
a complete new install of XP. Since I have
not been able to get it to fail again, I
couldn't compare the registry files to see
what happened.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.