Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHPro - Using the CM15A with WS467 Switch  (Read 1672 times)

john whinery jr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
AHPro - Using the CM15A with WS467 Switch
« on: October 24, 2005, 08:38:19 PM »

I recently bought the AHPro setup and 2
ws467 Remote Dimmer Switches.  After
setting everything up I tested the command
structure and was able to turn my lights on
via the computer but I can not turn them
off.  Any ideas?
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: AHPro - Using the CM15A with WS467 Switch
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2005, 09:46:39 PM »

There's a known problem with X10 signals
whereby if the signal is reduced to a
marginal level by RF noise or low impedance
loads on the power line, it may be strong
enough to turn a lamp module on.  But then
the additional load by the lamp drops the
signal level sufficiently further that it's
not enough to turn the module off.

PC power supplies and UPS units often present
a very low impedance to the line or add RF
noise on the line.  Try running a long
extension cord from another room and plugging
the CM15A into the extension cord.  See if it
makes any difference.  If so, you probably
need to add an X10 filter between your PC and
the power line.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: AHPro - Using the CM15A with WS467 Switch
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2005, 04:20:09 PM »

I had a similar problem.  The solution for me
was to install a 220vac passive filter near
an inside breaker box.  The X10 signal was
then available on both houses phases.  I also
have a spare computer that I did not use
often but when connected to power (even when
off) seemd to be a magnet for X10 signals.
Unplugging that puppy did the trick.  I will
have to purchase a filter if I ever need to
leave it plugged in.
SteveRF
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.