Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Module Problems  (Read 22419 times)

steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Module Problems
« on: September 24, 2005, 12:42:06 AM »

I made and deleted my first macros and now
some of my applicances that used to work by
remote do not work anymore.  They are in the
same outlet, I haven't changed any codes, and
I have not moved them to a new outlet.  I
have not had any problems with them until I
did the macros.  I see the switches turn on
and off in the software, but the modules will
not turn on.  Any suggestions?

Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12628
Re: Module Problems
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2005, 06:19:23 AM »

You may want to check that the house code
they are on is still being tranceived.
Tools Tab
Hardware Configuration
Tranceived House Codes
Make sure that the House Code being used is
set to tranceived.
Logged

steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Module Problems
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2005, 07:27:29 PM »

Thanks for your help, but what does
transceived mean?  Every time I hit the
"help" key the program crashes?
Thanks Again!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12628
Re: Module Problems
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2005, 07:54:09 PM »

In AHP
Click on the Tools Tab
Click on Hardware Configuration
Click on Tranceived House Codes
Make sure that the house code your remotes
are using is set to tranceived.
The remote sends an RF signal to the
controller as it has a receiver in it. It
can trigger a macro or be tranceived.
Tranceived means the recevied signal is sent
back out over the power line to control the
modules in question. If it is not tranceived
you will see the AHP screen show the modules
going on and off, but the actual control
signal will not be sent over the power line
to the modules.
Logged

yca

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Module Problems
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2007, 02:00:43 AM »

what you are saying make some sens but what will happens if there is already a transceiver for the code, adding a second one can only create problems. One should ask before assuming.
YC
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12628
Re: Module Problems
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2007, 06:47:41 AM »

Where does it say add a Transceiver? All we said was make sure the House Code was transceived as AHP sometime like to disable that feature.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Module Problems
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2007, 08:26:00 AM »

You might try checking only those "specific" codes that you want to use using the boxes under "Transceived House Codes" (as opposed to selecting "automatic").
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.