Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: CM15A RF Range Improvement  (Read 6086 times)

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #15 on: October 03, 2005, 09:21:21 AM »

Michael:  You say you have two ACT
CR234ís.  I presume you arenít using them
both at the same time.  That would
certainly cause a signal storm.

John: The 1132CUP doesnít have an RF
transceiver so it doesnít have an RF range
to have problems with.  Many people who use
the 1132CUP use it with a WGL V572AB
transceiver.  The V72AB apparently has a
much better RF range than the CM15A but
when you combine the cost of both the
1132CUP ($100) and the WGL V572AB ($80) it
works out too much more than AHP, even with
Smart Macros.
Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #16 on: October 03, 2005, 12:13:36 PM »

Thanks for the information, Roger.

I see many posts about folks modifying their
CM15A because of need to improve RF
capability. I certainly wouldn't expect to
have to do that. I would expect it to do its
job. This isn't a hobby for me.

Once I get my phase(s) hooked together, I can
see what I'm dealing with in terms of RF
performance with the CM15A that I have. If I
have to, I'll switch to SmartHome in a
heartbeat if it does the job.

Thanks again for your reply!!

John
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #17 on: October 03, 2005, 01:14:54 PM »

John:  I hope things work well for you once
you get a phase coupler, but if you are
still having problems and decide to go with
the 1132CUP / V572AB solution, Automated
Outlet has a promotion on right now that,
if you type in "palmpad" (all lower case)
in, the coupon code section when you order
online and your order is over $100.00 U.S.,
then they'll include a free Palm Pad Remote
with your order.  You need to be a new
customer for it to count, not an existing
customer.  Obviously, this promotion is
subject to change or cancellation at any
time and I canít take any personal
responsibility for it, but I thought I
would let you know about it.
Logged

michael ferguson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #18 on: October 03, 2005, 01:59:12 PM »

Roger H.    said:
Michael:  You say you have two ACT
CR234ís.  I presume you arenít using them
both at the same time.  That would
certainly cause a signal storm.

Naturally... I just had to try a second one after the first
one failed so un-characteristically for ACT products... One
at a time... Each fails the same way.

michael
Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #19 on: October 03, 2005, 02:50:18 PM »

Rogar H. - Thanks again.

I called SmartHome after perusing their
website. Looks like you have to get the
TW532A to interface the V572A into the power
line. So, I figure the V572A gets a signal
from something like a motion detector and
couples that same code into the power line
through the TW532A.

I got the impression from the SmartHome
fellow that the V572A was Receive only,
whereas the CM15A is both TX and RX.

Sooooo, could the TW532A co-exist on the
power line with the CM15A? And, what would
happen if both the CM15A and V572A picked up
the same RF signal?

I'm way ahead of myself here. Must learn to
walk first!!!  ;o)

John

John
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #20 on: October 03, 2005, 04:10:50 PM »

Yes the v572ab is all house code receive
only. Smarthome also has a version with
their 1132B interface. One less thing to
plug in as it has the power supply and
interface in one module. With the TW523 you
also get a wall wart power supply for the
v572ab.
Yes it receives the RF signals from a remote
or motion sensor and sends the X10 Line
Signals over the power line.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #21 on: October 04, 2005, 10:09:00 AM »

Brian is correct although the V572A is the
version with only the transceiver and the
V572AB is the one that includes a TW523.

A V572A (or AB) could co-exist on the
powerline with the CM15A although you will
have to disable transceiving on the CM15A.
The only caveat is that CM15A might run
macros twice if it receives the command via
RF.  This is a bug that was introduced
several revisions back and I am not sure if
it has been fixed yet or not (or if it will
be fixed).
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5968
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #22 on: October 04, 2005, 01:01:56 PM »

Michael,
Using two ACT 234's simultaneously would be
the X10 version of Pong ;-)

I assume you are driving the CM15A
with "Xtensions" so this firestorm is
created by CM15A hardware/firmware problem?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #23 on: October 04, 2005, 01:25:51 PM »

If I did want to add a V572AB, would I really
need a TW523, or would I just need a PSC05
(not sure about number, but it's one way).
The V572A RF is receive only. So it seems
that you would only need the power line
interface to burp out the received x10 code
onto the power line. You wouldn't ever be
going the other direction. Is this right or
am I really messed up?

Thanks
John
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #24 on: October 04, 2005, 04:10:45 PM »

I believe it tries to be polite and listens
for X10 Line Signals before transmitting.
Logged

michael ferguson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #25 on: October 04, 2005, 05:56:59 PM »

Dave W said:
Using two ACT 234's simultaneously would be
the X10 version of Pong ;-)

I assume you are driving the CM15A
with "Xtensions" so this firestorm is
created by CM15A hardware/firmware problem?

One CR234 on the powerline here, with NO X10 controller
on the lines at all... within one hour, the CR234 will start
sending 'status' messages continuously.  Perhaps some
interaction with a couple of PR511's or perhaps some of
my Powerflash modules.  Both CR234's are awaiting RMAs
from Smarthome :-(

michael
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #26 on: October 05, 2005, 07:06:18 AM »

John; One more thing. X10/X10Pro in all
their wisdom, wired the RJ jack on the one
way and two way differently. The one way has
a separate common for the Zero Crossing and
Transmiter control signals. The two way has
one common for all three signals. Good
chance that a one way connected to the v572
will be missing one of the needed signals.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #27 on: October 05, 2005, 09:37:11 AM »

Michaael: Hmm.  The way I see it there are
only 2 possible explanations:

1) Both 234ís are from a bad batch.  This
is unlikely, but it is possible that their
manufacturing test didnít catch the problem.

2) More likely there is something in
your ďenvironmentĒ that is causing it to
misbehave.  The PowerFlash is transmit only
(it isnít polite) so I highly doubt if it
would be the source of problems.  The PR511
is 2-way, but I also doubt if it is causing
you problems.  Do any of your neighbours
use X10?  Is it possible that one of them
has a coupler-repeater and the two of them
are ping ponging off of each other?
Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: CM15A RF Range Improvement
« Reply #28 on: October 05, 2005, 12:41:59 PM »

Thanks, Brian....so if I wind up going with
V572AB, it'll be with the TW523. I think only
about $20 difference.

Expecting my SmartHome phase coupler/repeater
today. Will try it out this evening. Watch
out clothes dryer, here I come!

Wheeeeee!
John
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.