Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??  (Read 10455 times)

paul

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??
« on: October 02, 2005, 02:33:45 PM »

Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10
devices??
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2005, 05:05:46 PM »

Paul: The short answer is no.  The CM15A is
dependant on having 60Hz power.  The 50Hz
power you have in the UK will cause the
clock to run slow.  The transceiver also
works at a different RF frequency for North
America than it does in Europe.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2008, 06:54:41 PM »

Although this is an old thread I thought it should be noted that there now is a European version out
The CM15-E can be purchaced here(page in french)
A link to the AHP-EU software can be found on my site at the bottom of the page! ;)
« Last Edit: April 04, 2008, 06:57:14 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2008, 04:27:00 PM »

HAY what's this a longer antenna. Hum......   >:(

Tom j.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2008, 05:12:26 PM »

No doubt!
They definitely reworked more then just the power issues.
Even the software has a higher release version. Guess we know where all the X10 USA programmers and engineers went! ;) :D ;D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2008, 01:11:49 AM »

Say Tuiceman guess they figured the Europeans weren't going to accept a 4 foot range  you think ?  ::)

Tom j
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can this be used in the UK, with UK X10 devices??
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2008, 07:40:16 PM »

Since they use different frequencies for RF over there that may be the reasoning! ::) Also there are a few like me that get the advertised range (with out any mods) , and no my house isn't made of paper mache! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.