Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: One room wont work  (Read 2401 times)

russ

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
One room wont work
« on: September 30, 2005, 08:29:09 AM »

Ok, I'm baffled.  I thought it was a phase
coupling problem but apparently not
(installed a passive phase coupler).  One
room of my house suddenly quit accepting
commands.  I've moved several lamp and
appliance modules around, tried them in diff
rooms.  They work fine in all but one room.
And they did work when I first set up the
system.  Anyone care to help out here?
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: One room wont work
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2005, 01:24:20 PM »

Something in that room (or near it on the
same circuit) may be causing interference.
Have you plugged in anything new recently?
Flourescent lights, PC power supplies, AC
Motors?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: One room wont work
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2005, 01:43:21 PM »

Sure sounds like a signal sucker or a noisy
device. What have you changed in thet room.
Like a new TV Computer etc? Try unplugging
devices [off many time still leaves the
power supply runnig] and see if that helps.
Actually try any new device even if it isn't
in that room. If the signal was acceptable
but low the new device may have lowered it
enough to go unacceptable in that room.
Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: One room wont work
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2005, 02:05:05 PM »

Russ
If all else fails you can try turning off
breakers to isolate the problem.  Leave on
the breaker for the room that's failing and
the one for the interface and see if that
helps.  If it does, turn on other breakers
one at a time until the problem returns.
That's how this dummy found an intercom
locked on with the volume turned down, which
only affected one room by the way.  Good luck.
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: One room wont work
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2005, 06:18:33 PM »

Thanks for the ideas...I don't think there's
anythingnew in the room but got to thinking
that the microwave in the kitchen is new. But
it is on a diff circuit. Anyway, will try the
unplug things or breaker shutdown until I
locate the culprit.  I guess it wont hurt to
have a phase coupler anyway.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: One room wont work
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2005, 05:09:40 PM »

The phase coupler certainly won't hurt!  If
it is only a problem in one room, try
turning the breaker off for that room and
see what else it shuts off.  Unplug (don't
just turn off) all of those things if at
all possible and see if that room starts to
work again.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.