Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!  (Read 5542 times)

wayne

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #15 on: September 30, 2005, 04:05:38 PM »

Tom:

Thanks for your time and help on this... I
did use one of my old tranceivers as the
CM15 range was not as good as I was getting
with the seperate transmitter and the CM11
combination. However, I did have the RF
reception diabled on the CM15 so that there
was only one RF receiver inthe system. In
anycase, I decided to go back to using the
CM11 as it has not given me any problems for
the last four years... I just have to keep
my programming really tight!
Logged

Decline to state

  • Guest
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #16 on: September 30, 2005, 08:57:29 PM »

The funny thing is, you never really disable
RF reception on the CM15a, you just disable
RF to AC line transmission.  Consequently,
you get this:
/TM751       ->        Powerline
RF signal->  and
\CM15a -> Run Macro -> Powerline

The result:  2 powerline transmitters are
sending at the same time.

To really oversimplify things, x10 codes are
a timed series of 0s and 1s.  If one
transmitter is sending 1001 and another
overlaps with 0110, it comes down the
powerline as 1111.  If the corrupt signal
works out as a valid code, you might well
trigger another device or cause the CM15a to
run an entirely different macro...

The CM11a escapes the problem because it
isn't as fast to respond as the new unit is.
That's why I suggested the delay at the
start of your macro, to "emulate" the delay
on the CM11a.

In any case, I can understand you just
wanting to go back to the CM11a.  Mine was a
workhorse.  Too bad it can't be upgraded to
support conditional macros (without
dedicating an always-on computer, or building
a dedicated "controller-controller", that is)!

Tom
Logged

Decline to state

  • Guest
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #17 on: September 30, 2005, 10:31:56 PM »

Looks like the message board software
reformatted.  Let me try that again:

>           /TM751       ->        Powerline
>RF signal->  and
>           \CM15a -> Run Macro -> Powerline  
Logged

wayne

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #18 on: October 02, 2005, 04:06:28 PM »

Tom:

Brilliant! Thanks for the insight... Now it
makes more sense and I hope that this thread
will help any others who have been
experiencing the same problems...

Wayne
Logged

paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #19 on: October 02, 2005, 11:53:12 PM »

What a great thread.  It got me to realize
that AHP can monitor different codes and it
got me to unplug the other RF modules I have.

I very please except that now I need one more
condition option that AHP won't let me have.

The problem is that a macro will trigger with
Code On but it won't work unless I also use a
condition saying that if a certain module is
on. This is preventing me from use the two
condition of "after dusk" and "before dawn."

Any suggests?
Logged

paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #20 on: October 03, 2005, 10:38:43 AM »

Ok, I found what I was looking for in the
"The time is between"  option.  In there you
can say between dusk and dawn.

Good news for what I'm trying to do.
Logged

paul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #21 on: October 03, 2005, 10:49:06 AM »

Well, it worked once as I expected.  :(
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: On Macro triggers both on and off Macro!
« Reply #22 on: November 04, 2005, 11:48:14 PM »

i am having the same prob with my PRO
unit... macros freeking out i will push one
on switch in the software and many
different macros ( ie b2,b3,b4) will all
start flashing., on's and off,s  i have
been a big supporter of the previous ahc
but the PRO is a POS..! it runs * or is
supposed to run ) my 500 gal aquarium
setup, and all my outside lights on my
house... my wife hates it...help us!!!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.