Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465  (Read 2447 times)

steven j. marty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« on: November 07, 2005, 10:55:02 AM »

Hi,

Is it possible to send a command to just dim
a module that is already on?  I have a bunch
of LM465 lamp modules that are working
fine.  I turn them on at 5:00 PM and off at
12:30 AM.  I want to dim them to 50% at
11:00 PM.  Is this possible?  Thanks!

-Steve
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2005, 12:53:54 PM »

Yes, at 11:00 PM send your DIM commands.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

steven j. marty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2005, 01:41:05 PM »

I must be making this tougher than it is.
Can you elaborate a little more?

The only way I could do this was to set the
timer to turn "on" again and dim to 50%.
This causes the already on LM465 to brighten
to 100% and then dim to 50%.  The concern
with this is that I want to dim it from 50%
to 25% about 15 minutes before it shuts
off.  If I use the same method, it would go
from 50% to 100% and *then* to 25%.  Surely,
I am not doing something right...
Logged

Scott T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 28
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2005, 03:10:25 PM »

You can send a dim only without turning the
unit on again.  However, the AHP controller
doesn't know the real state of the module
unless it send send an "ON" command then
several dim commands.  The LM465 is a on
way device.  What you really need is a 2-
way (LM14a)so that the AHP unit can poll
the device then send the correct command to
accomplish the proper dim you desire.
You'll pay more 2.5x more for the LM14A,
but in the long run, it makes more sense
then having lights fade up then fade down.
Good luck
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2005, 12:04:51 PM »

Steven,
No you may not be making it tougher. I was
thinking AHP allowed you to send only DIM
commands without the preceding ON. But I
might be confusing with Smarthomes software.
I will check tonight and let you know if I
confused myself again (baby boomer
generation...happens frequently ;-)
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2005, 12:21:51 PM »

A nuron fired!
Steven,
When you set up the DIM action, AHP lets you
select either "Absolute" DIM or "Relative"
DIM. The Relative DIM only sends a specific
number of DIM commands without the
preceding "ON".
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2005, 01:55:43 PM »

Steven Mary: Dave W is almost there -- the
absolute/relative dim feature is in Macros,
not in the timer settings. You can create a
macro that only contains the command to dim
your light by 50% and then set a timer for
that macro at 11:00pm.
Logged

steven j. marty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2005, 08:42:11 PM »

OK, thanks for all of the help.  I will try
the macro absolute dim by 25% and put it on
a timer tonight.
Logged

steven j. marty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Sending a "Dim Only" Command to LM465
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2005, 09:53:07 PM »

FYI, the macro with an absolute dim
configured to fire via a timer worked
perfectly.  Thanks!

-Steve
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.