Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Lights stopped working  (Read 5165 times)

vic (tim)

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Lights stopped working
« on: October 08, 2005, 08:34:01 PM »

My setup- Outside garage lighting,RWS17
codeC1 - Outside porch light,RWS17 codeC2 -
Vacuum Cleaner (near front door), TM751
codeE1 - Entertainment center lights,LM465
codeC6.  All were working with AHP for
about a month, then both outside lights and
vacuum stopped responding via AHP (only
local control).  The LM465 is still
working, but it is only 10-15 feet from the
CM15A, so I am not sure if by powerline or
RF.  I have not added any new electrics.
The house is 3000 sf.  I called X-10 and
they recommended Smarthome repeater/coupler
which I installed yesterday,same
result,except started
getting "StatusRequests" in activity
monitor.  Today I turned off all of the
breakers except for the 2 (computer room
and front light) and I could not turn
outside lighting or vacuum on/off. I even
disconnected items in my computer room to
lessen load.  Now the "StatusRequests" have
gone away.  I have tried clearing CM15A and
reprogramming, forced transceiver codes,
plugged CM15A into different outlet, last
night I plugged the CM15A into an outlet
closer to the lighting and it still didn't
work. I have many other modules to try, I
tried a PAT01 on a circuit about 20 feet
away, but it wouldn't work on code C.  When
on code D, it would turn on/off. seems the
AHP won't send RF if 2 modules are set for
same code (tried TM751 and PAT01).  Anyone
have any ideas? I don't want to have to buy
an analyzer, but am pulling my hair out!  
Logged

vic (tim)

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2005, 12:27:34 AM »

The fix for this turned out to be a
complete reprogram of the CM15A.  Knocked
it dead, pulled out the batteries and
started from scratch.  Everything has been
working for about 3 weeks now.....
Logged

andre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2005, 06:30:55 PM »

Vic,
If your CM15A looses its mind again, it's
probably electrical noise getting in to the
micro.  The solution is to add 4 0.1uF caps
to the board.  One across C12, one across
C11, one from U2 pin 4 to U2 pin 8, and one
from U1 pin 6 to U1 pin 11.  The power
supply has no high frequency filtering and
it causes the controller to go nuts and the
software to crash.
Cheers.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2005, 07:08:06 PM »

Andre,
From a previous post:
-In parallel with C11
-In parallel with C12
-from pin 1 to pin 8 of U2
-from pin 6 to pin 11 of U1
This last post says pin 4 to 8 on U2
Would you be so kind and re-confirm the
correct pins ?  What was the current value of
C11 and C12 ?  Have you actually made this
mod on a dysfunctional CM15A with good results ?
Many Thanks,
SteveRf
Logged

andre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2005, 11:42:33 PM »

Hi Steve, Pins 1 thru 4 of U2 are all
connected together so any will do.  Yes, I
made these mods on my unit and a friend's
because neither would keep their
programming for more than a couple of days.
It was obvious that these caps were
necessary as soon as I had a look at the
schematics. U5 needs the caps added because
C11 & C12 have too much inductance to be ov
value at high frequencies. The value of C11
is 100uF and the value of C12 is 10uF.
It's too bad X10 won't retrofit their
current inventory, there would be so many
fewer disgruntled new owners. The
microcontroller they selected for this
product is perfect for the task. Integrated
USB, watchdog circuit, battery backed
memory.  I can't comment on the software
though, I know that I don't use it in
nearly as complicated programming as some
applications I've read about.  The 2 units
I mod'ed have been running for almost 5
months now without ever having to be
reloaded to restore the timers (I have
about 15 in mine).  I considered offering
the service for those people that don't
have the soldering skills, but the cost of
the postage and 1/2 hour of my time would
make it unattractive. I'd be interested in
hearing from some other forum members.
Best regards, Andre'
Logged

Henri T

  • Guest
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2005, 03:34:44 AM »

X-10 staff !

What is your opinion about these mods ???

Are you agree with them ?

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2005, 06:45:46 AM »

I have never seen decoppling caps missing
execpt in X10 stuff. Even tinkerers know
that decopuling caps are used in electronic
devices.
Andre; Do you feel that the Zero Crossing
Area has enough noise isolation to not mess
up something. The small half wave supply for
it on the input transformers tap has no high
frequency bypasses either.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2005, 07:20:57 AM »

SteveRF; I have seen you on accessha.com and
if you look at their External CM15A RF Mod.
Page #2 Figure 3
Below the blue transformer with yellow leads
are three capacitors. Just below it is C2
470U/50V then below it is C11 100U/16V and
C12 10U/16V.
Logged

andre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2005, 08:29:31 PM »

Hi BrianH, I probed the zero crossing
section and it's ok. That part of the
circuit turns off and on in the first
0.7Volts of the AC mains so anything beyond
that is invisible to the detector.
The only place that you could put
decoupling would be from the base of TR10
to ground and the effect would be to delay
the trigger in time.  This would put the
CM15A out of sync with the rest of the
modules in the system.
Cheers.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Lights stopped working
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2005, 01:46:20 PM »

Andre, Thanks for the re-confirm !
Brian, Thanks for reminding me to visit the
other forum.  I need to do that more often !
Maybe I'll do the caps and antenna mod at the
same time.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.