Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Relationship between CM15A & TM751  (Read 5868 times)

Chris S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 74
Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« on: September 30, 2005, 02:02:30 PM »

I currently have the TM751 Transceiver, a
couple of Motion Sensors (MS16A), Socket
Rockets and such.

I am curious what the relationship would be,
if I incorporate the CM15A and AHP into the
picture from a transceiver standpoint.

My understanding is that the CM15A would
actually replace the functionality of the
TM751, and would act as the Transceiver or
would it ?

Could you/ Would you still use the TM751
along with the CM15A, and if yes, what unit
is performing what activity from a
receive/transmit perspective.

I am looking at getting the AHP, and was
wondering if I would still be using the TM751,
And if so, to what degree.


Thanks for any help.
Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2005, 03:08:08 PM »

Chris S
The TM751 is a one house code transceiver -
it receives RF and sends a fresh PLC for any
unit code within the set house code.  The
CM15A is a controller which can also
transceive any or all house codes
selectively.  In that respect it does all the
TM751 can do and more, and can replace that
unit entirely (all things being perfect).
The TM751 can also be used separately from
the CM15A if you are careful to set the CM15A
to NOT transceive the house code you are
using on the TM751.  The TM751 can also be
used as a phase coupler of sorts: If you have
a distant room which cannot reliably receive
a PLC signal, a macro can be built in AHP to
send an RF signal instead.  The TM751 can be
plugged into an outlet either near the
breaker panel or some outlet on the other
phase or at least closer to the problem.  It
will receive the RF and send a fresh PLC at a
point closer to the room in question.  I use
this feature myself.  So, the short answer is
that you may no longer need the TM751, but it
still can be used to add funtionality to your
system.
Logged

Chris S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 74
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2005, 03:47:10 PM »

Great answer !
Thanks for the detailed explanation.

I just ordered the AHP and one aspect of the
software that I do like (If I understand it
correctly) is to monitor
any signals that are sent by motion sensors.

I believe that AHP has that capability.


Thanks again.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2005, 04:12:42 PM »

That was a really good explanation WinS !

Chris S, just to add a bit from a novice
user, I am using 2 CM15A's and one TM751.
One 15a is set to transceive RF (motion
sensors etc) on house code "B" ONLY. It
detects and transceives all of my in-house RF
stuff. The other 15a (my master) is set for
codes C,D,E,F,G. It is used to do all the fun
stuff about the house.  Lights on and off,
dimming etc.  The TM751 is located in a shop
that is about 125 feet from the house.
It is set to operate on house code "H" and
transceives a motion detector in the shop.  I
have a macro in the "master 15A" react to
the "H" PLC "after 11pm and before 5am" and
sound a chime as a security alert.  If your
careful, everything will work together quite
well and you can have loads of fun.
regards,
SteveRF  
Logged

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2005, 08:50:06 PM »

I HAVE TO use TM751's because the CM15A can
barely pickup signals from my slim stick-on
wall switches. For my motion detectors, I
also get better range with the TM751ís.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2005, 12:22:53 PM »

WinS: Good explanation. Just one note: If
the tm751 is configured corectly in AHP you
don't need to make a macro to send RF. The
CM15A sees the HC the tm751 and sends a Rf
signal for any module on that house code.  I
use the tm751 much the way you discribe
except my macros don't include send RF and
they work. :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2005, 02:06:35 PM »

tuicemen
Thanks for that clarification.  Just points
out the versatility AHP has achieved over
time.  With an RF transceiver (SR731?) also
in the picture, there were many
"accomodations" such as time delays in the
macros which I found necessary for better
performance.  So my AHP setup is "custom",
but very reliable.  
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2005, 02:58:11 PM »

I also have many work arounds/custom setups
in my AHP, some I've found I can now do
without.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike wilson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2005, 11:43:27 PM »

I am really confused on this...
I have been using x10 for years now, and
love my security system in my garage where
I have 4 cameras, a few automated wall
outlets, siren, video/audio sender and vcr
recording.
I just added the CM15A with AHP. that I
wanted to use in my house for home
automation, for that lived in look when we
go away.
My rec room has a wall outlet, TM751
tansceiver, wall switch and a couple of
lamp modules.
As soon as I connected the CM15A, I was
able to activate the wall switch incl
dimmer, but none of the other units. All of
the rec room is on House code A.
I tried to hook up the TM751 as per
instructions, and if I had the TM751A and
the wall outlet both set as A5, I could
operate the wall outlet. If I wanted to
operate some lamp modules, I had to change
the TM751A and the lamp modules to A2 and
they would work, but one lamp module as A3
would not work if I tried to set up this
way.
I have a stereo in the garage on C6 and a
furnace fan on C5, both 125 feet away that
work fine, yet I can't get these modules to
work that are less than 30feet away?
Any suggestions?
How do I set up the CM15A to send the RF to
the TM751A so all the rec room units would
work? Or can I?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2005, 06:43:54 PM »

Mike Wilson: It sounds like there's a number
of different things going on. That can
sometimes make it hard to identify a single
problem. For one, make sure that the CM15A is
configured to work as a transceiver for the
house codes you need. Look in Hardware
Configuration for that (under the Tools menu).

If you're having trouble reach different
modules, try moving the CM15A or the TM751 to
different outlets and see what results you get.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2005, 07:19:16 PM »

Mike Wilson :
Sounds like your not configuring the TM751
properly. If you add it in AHP you can't
specify it's number only its house code A-
P ,it is automaticaly number 1 .
When you add it you'll find it under
appliance modules and scroll down till you
see Transciever Module (RF) Thats the TM751
AHP will then see that it has to send RF for
every module on that house code and the
tm751 will resend it powerline.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2005, 12:53:27 PM »

This is a slightly old thread, but I am
confused about the cm15a and tm751
relationship.

Are you saying if I add the tm751 module
into my AHP program along with all the other
modules I own set to housecode C (just
pulled out of the air example), when AHP
plans on sending commands to anything on the
C housecode list it will not run it through
the powerline but will instead RF it to the
TM751 for it to put on the power line?

But if I don't add the TM751 as a module in
the AHP program and AHP is supposed to send
something to a module on the housecode C
list, it will put it on the powerline itself?

Did I understand that right?

Thanks in advance,
Michael
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2005, 04:58:56 PM »

Michael: If you add a TM751 into your AHP
data file, the program will change the
Transceived House Code configuration of the
CM15A to not include the TM751's House Code.

In that case, the CM15A will continue to send
powerline commands to all house codes, but
will not translate RF commands on the TM751's
House Code to powerline commands.

If you choose to specify the transceived
House Codes (under Tools
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Relationship between CM15A & TM751
« Reply #13 on: November 14, 2005, 12:37:51 PM »

Michael:  X10 Pro is correct, but he forgot
to mention that since the TM751 will not
respond to powerline commands, AHP will send
commands to turn the TM751ís internal
appliance module on and off via RF.  I think
that is what Tuicemen was trying to say.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.