Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM15A and palmpad remote  (Read 3782 times)

kelly r. conaty

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
CM15A and palmpad remote
« on: November 19, 2005, 05:27:51 PM »

My Palmpad indicates cotrol of switches on
Activehome pro screen, but does not control
the modules at all until I add a
transceiver.  Why do I need a seperate
transceiver when I have a CM15A?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: CM15A and palmpad remote
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2005, 06:45:13 PM »

In AHP Tools Hardware Configuration then
Tranceived House Codes. Make sure the house
code for the palmpad is enabled. many times
the software defaults to none.
Logged

BlackberryJoe

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: CM15A and palmpad remote
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2008, 09:48:22 AM »

My 3 year old CM-15A died (won't store timers properly in interface) although it will work OK if I control the the timers from the PC. When I store them to the interface, they get all messed up and lights come on during the day, etc.  I ordered a new CM-15 and that fixed the timer problem but it did the same thing as yours (would not tranceive RF commands).  I tried setting it for auto and also manually selecting the 2 house codes I use (A&B) but it still would not respond to RF remotes.  The next day, I gave it one last try before returning it and it started working (by setting it back to auto).  These things are very finicky but nothing else will so what it does for $50. -Joe
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.