Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM11A Fried?  (Read 2552 times)

rogerc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
CM11A Fried?
« on: November 25, 2005, 09:24:25 PM »

I resurrected a CM11A to run my hot tub.
The PC talks to it, but no commands go out
through the PC interface to the modules (at
least they don't work).  The modules work
fine with my wired controller.  Is there a
way to test the CM11A?  
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2005, 07:12:54 AM »

As a test can you see if a module connected
to the same outlet as the cm11a can be
controlled. That may give a clue.
Logged

rogerc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2005, 08:39:21 AM »

I tried that - no go.  I guess it's fried.
Logged

rogerc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2005, 08:39:46 AM »

I tried that - no go.  I guess it's fried.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2005, 10:58:17 AM »

Sounds like the powerline transmitting part
of the unit has a failure. Do you know
anyone with electronic experience? Maybe
they can give it a look for obvious burned
parts. There is a schematic of just the
supply with line transmitter on one of the
automation site. Maybe
www.geocities.com/idobartana
Logged

rogerc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2005, 11:16:03 AM »

I've tested the modules, even plugging one
into the CM11A and it works, so there is no
concern with the powerline.  I also have a
bridge in the house, so no worries between
120V feeds.

When I set up the PC and test
communications, it says it is talking on
COM1.  When I retry it, the PC can't
communicate.  Is this an XP thing?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2005, 06:18:05 PM »

OH XP. It is reported to not work very well
with Active Home.
OK some have said that doing the following
helps.
Click on the AH Icon on the desktop.
Properties
Compatibility mode
Pick Win98/ME
Turn off advanced text services
Turn off visual themes.
Some also say that forcing the comm port to
2400 baud helps?
Side note. I have never seen the sounds that
the modules make when clicked work in XP.
Logged

rogerc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2005, 08:17:52 AM »

Thanks, Brian.  I tried all your
suggestions - still a no go.  The PC is
talking to the module, but apparently no
signals are sent.  I found a second module
laying around, and it doesn't work either.

What did you mean by "Side note. I have
never seen the sounds that  the modules make
when clicked work in XP."?  Are you talking
about the sounds in the software or the
modules themelves?

Any other ideas?  I hate to buy another
unit, only to find that it isn't the module
at all......
Logged

murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2005, 11:32:49 AM »

CM11A's have a firmware bug that can lead to overheating and failure of the output transistor.  I have made the modification indicated below plus replacing the output transistor to four CM11A's (two are mine and two are my brother's) and had no further problem with them.

http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/CM11Aoverheating.htm
« Last Edit: October 24, 2009, 12:34:52 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: CM11A Fried?
« Reply #9 on: November 27, 2005, 06:18:30 PM »

Yes the clicks and clunks you hear whan the
pc switches modules doesn't work in XP or at
least mine.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.