Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home Pro  (Read 4062 times)

denny52

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Active Home Pro
« on: November 29, 2005, 10:16:59 AM »

I purchased this product because x10 said it
was the best out there. Well I received it
then tried to set it up on my Home Control PC
which is not connected to the internet and
guess what you can't set this dumb software
up unless you have an internet connection. I
never have my Home control PC connected to
the internet it is only used to control my
X10. I Email X10 and their reply was it could
only be setup over the intenet. Well this was
a waste of money and time. I then set it up
on my regular internet connected PC just to
check it out and I was not impressed. So it
sits in a box not used and will not be unless
X10 changes the way it gets setup. I can only
use it on my non internet PC dedicated to my
Home control. This product needs to go back
to the drawing board.
Logged

Former AHP User

  • Guest
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2005, 11:29:23 AM »

Complain the best way possible, make them
give you back your money!

I did, and it was the best $50.00 I never
spent.

If enough people complain and demand
refunds, maybe X-10 will think about how it
does business and how it "develops" products!
Logged

Former AHP User

  • Guest
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2005, 11:30:45 AM »

Complain the best way possible, make them
give you back your money!

I did, and it was the best $50.00 I never
spent.

If enough people complain and demand
refunds, maybe X-10 will think about how it
does business and how it "develops" products!
Logged

Former AHP User

  • Guest
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2005, 11:33:29 AM »

Complain the best way possible, make them
give you back your money!

I did, and it was the best $50.00 I never
spent.

If enough people complain and demand
refunds, maybe X-10 will think about how it
does business and how it "develops" products!
Logged

Former AHP User

  • Guest
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2005, 11:35:01 AM »

Sorry about multiple posting, something
happened to my computer, I think it was pop
up related!
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2005, 12:08:04 PM »

interesting comments Denny52 - most people
seem to be quite impressed when "checking
it out"  - the software interface appears
quite nice - however its the actual funtion
of the CM15A where the problems are.  What
was your big beef when checking out the
software?
Logged

joe

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2005, 03:46:50 PM »

Denny,
I think the reason behind x10 wanting your
home control computer connected to the
internet is so you receive all available
updates to the Activehome software as it
becomes available.  And in future updates
to the software, you'll be able to control
your activehome equipment from any internet
connected PC, such as while you are on
vacation or at work...instead of just from
your home control computer.

I agree with arf1410 that the software is
quite functional and easy to use.  It's
really the reliabilty of the hardware that
my complaints are about.
Logged

lee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2005, 08:14:25 PM »

After having been a beta tester for
ActiveHomePro and working through many
aggravations with the software before
finally getting it running satisfactorily, I
went into  AHP tonight and when I opened it,
I  got "Error getting X10 interface". When
I  closed out the box, I got the very
familiar "ActiveHomePro has encountered a
problem and needs to close". It was working
fine 2 days ago and nothing has changed with
my laptop. I have a  considerable investment
in X10 modules and  switches as my whole
house is automated but  I am ready to jerk
it all out. I am very  disappointed with X10
and the roller coaster  of thinking I have
solved one problem and  then encounter
another one totally out of  the blue.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2005, 08:40:05 PM »

Lee - were you an "official" beta tester,
or a "beta tester" like the rest of us?
Logged

lee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2005, 09:17:34 PM »

Arf, I was an "official" beta tester for
almost a year, trying several interfaces and
upgrades until they finally released the
final MC15A. Actually, the beta engineers
offered the best tech help with problems as
X10's regular online teach help is a joke.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2005, 09:31:56 PM »

So do you have any visibility to the
hardware issues - did they make hardware
changes along the way?  Is there a decent
number and quality of technical folks
designing the product?  Do they now think
the hardware works flawlessly?
Logged

lee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2005, 10:10:45 PM »

I do not know if the beta team is still
functioning after the final release of AHP.
I have had no contact with them since the
public release.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.