Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can AHP RF a particular module?  (Read 1726 times)

phrank

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Can AHP RF a particular module?
« on: November 30, 2005, 11:04:14 PM »

Can the AHP module send RF commands to a
particular module?

To elaborate, I have a RF receiver set to B1
in the garage and I have a light switch set
to B9.  If I use a remote, thus going
through the RF receiver in the garage, I can
turn b9 on/off fine.  However, when the AHP
module sends B9 an on/off over the
powerlines, sometimes it gets there and
sometimes it doesn't.

That's the only light in the whole house
that I have problems with so I was wondering
if there was a way to configure AHP so it
will send commands to B9 via RF instead of
powerline.  That way it would be picked up
by the RF receiver in the garage (they are
not very far apart) and it would then put
the command on the powerline and the B9 unit
should see it.

Any way of doing that?

Thanks in advance,
Michael
Logged

rick

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 12
Re: Can AHP RF a particular module?
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2005, 11:30:13 PM »

I think you should check out SmartHome.com
and pick up one of their 220 volt plugs
with the built in enhancer. I picked one up
after having periodic problems and no
problems since.
Logged

phrank

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can AHP RF a particular module?
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2005, 11:37:17 PM »

Rick, That's one of the things on my todo
list, but since that is the only light I've
had problems with I've been putting it off.

I have the AHP controller within a few feet
of the electric panel so I really haven't
had many problems with phase issues.  I
think this one light is really run pretty
far and my room with all my computer
equipment is pretty near there as well so
that's probably causing some issues.

I just found I could add an RF command to
all my macros that use b9 so that will get
my macros working, but I'm still curious if
AHP can be told to RF a particular module.
If not, I think it would be a nice feature.

Michael
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Can AHP RF a particular module?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2005, 11:57:45 PM »

Yes, AHP can send RF commands as part of a
macro. just set up a "dummy" macro say M9,
and all it does is send B9 RF command, at
whatever timer or schedule you like...
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.