Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available  (Read 4821 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« on: December 07, 2005, 08:15:59 PM »

It's been a while, but a new version of
ActiveHome Pro is available. We jumped from
version 3.187 to 3.198 due to development on
the MyHouse Online Internet Plug-in. Changes
in this version are:

- Fixed a problem that caused some imported
original ActiveHome files to have all times
converted to AM

- Fixed a problem with Merge and timers for
macros, potentially crashing AHP

- Fixed Hardware config displaying in
24-hour time, even if unchecked in Preferences

- Corrected "Address Only" advanced command
so that it is PC-only, and now works as it should

- Added preference to send ON instead of
Bright 100% command for lamp modules in
Macros (Macro Options Tab)

- Added a "Troubleshooting" entry to the
Help menu with links to help resources on the
X10 web site

- iWitness: Revised messaging & help when
ActiveHome Pro cannot get video source.

- iWitness: Added 4x4 camera grid view for
users with more than 9 cameras.

- MyHouse Online: Added alternate e-mail
method for cases when primary method is rejected.

- MyHouse Online: Revised Status window
messaging to remove NtaSysConnClosed message
and add meaningful information.

- MyHouse Online: Added caution message for
remote users.

- MyHouse Online: Fixed a problem that could
prevent Start & Stop of camera scanning from
working

You can download the update installer
directly from here:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

You can install the previous version (3.187)
using this installer:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_187.exe

If you have any problems with this new
version, please let us know.
Logged

joe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2005, 09:11:17 PM »

Installed from AHP OK, no obvious problems yet.
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2005, 11:33:00 PM »

Hi !

A little problem with ahp 3.198 :

In the plug-ins menu
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2005, 11:35:30 PM »

- AHP upgraded without any problems.

- The preference to send an ON instead of
Bright 100% works well, and enables me to
re-activate a number of my automatic room
macros. Thanks.

- In the Advanced Functions option (the room
drop down) of Macro Designer I noticed the
'Module Control' icon. Using this
icon/control I have now replaced all of the
dummy switches that I used previously to
enable one macro to trigger other macros. Was
this in the previous version?
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2005, 11:35:56 PM »

Hi !
A little problem with ahp 3.198 :
In the plug-ins menu
iWitness :  can't see the options for
iWitness

Thanks !
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2005, 11:39:33 PM »

A note about using one macro to trigger other
macros using the 'Module Control' icon.

I had to put a two second delay between each
'Module Control' else it failed to trigger
the macros in the middle. Anyone know why
this is?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2005, 12:04:57 PM »

Henri T: Is your VA11A plugged in and working
when you see this problem?

Bob: The Module Control command has been in
the program since we added the advanced
commands, but we haven't really promoted the
use you're describing. I haven't needed to
add extra delays around the commands to do
what you're describing, but it could have
something to do with how soon from the
initial trigger of the macro they occur.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2005, 06:06:55 PM »

AHP did not recognize that there was  an
update but I was able to install from the
link here.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2005, 09:36:20 PM »

Hi X-10 !
Yes my VA11A was plugged (never unplugged)
It was working perfectly too !

Today, after weeks of good service, my
automation stop to work corectly, I've just
dowloaded macros and timers again ...

Thanks.
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

poursha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2005, 11:46:12 PM »

  - Added preference to send ON instead of
Bright 100% command for lamp modules in
Macros (Macro Options Tab)

***********

Hey all!

Where does this help?  Give an example...
I'm sure that I'm just missing it..

Rob
Logged

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2005, 01:01:48 AM »

Rob, the problem (before this option) was
that a motion triggered macro that was set to
turn on a light, would make a light that was
already on, but dimmed, go to full brightness.

It is possible to write a macro that could
check if the light was already on, and if it
was, not to send the ON command. That would
work but, if the light had been manually
turned off manually at the wall switch, then
the CM15A has effectively lost track of the
light's state, and will not turn it back on
when the macro is triggered.
Logged

poursha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2005, 01:11:50 AM »

I get it...

So, in the case where a light is already on
at say 50%...  With an ON cmd, it would
pretty much ignore, and note change.  But,
with the default 100% cmd, it would go from
50% to 100%.

I can see the desire for that in several
cases.

Thanks much!
Rob
Logged

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2005, 01:12:33 AM »

Rob, I should add that it was the 'Bright
100%', that (of course) was making the dimmed
light go to full brightness, whereas the ON
command will turn a lamp that is off ON, but
will not affect a dimmed wall switch
controlled light.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.