Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?  (Read 3960 times)

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« on: December 02, 2005, 04:35:04 PM »

Can AHP trap and react to the DX7000 security
alarm activation ?  If not, why is the module
included in AHP, what can we do with it ?  MY
DX7000 works great, very reliable but I'd
like ot be able to use the X10 cams to take
pictures of the property if the alarm is
tripped.  Can this be done ?
SteveRF
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2005, 05:02:43 PM »

Unfortunately, AHP and the CM15A don't
respond to the signals from the DS7000 sensors.

We added the console to AHP at the request of
several customers. It doesn't really do
anything in the software, but does act as a
transceiver, and will affect "auto"
transceive settings in the CM15A accordingly.
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2005, 04:14:42 PM »

Is there a way to TRAP the "ALL LIGHTS ON"
recurring house code PLC when the DS7000
alarm trips ?  Assume the DS7000 is on house
code "A" with NO AHP stuff on house code "A".
Is there a way to "see" the PLC's and
TRIGGER X10 CAMS to start taking pictures ??
When the alarm is tripped the house wiring
is FLOODED with "A" ON signals that AHP can
see.  There must be a way to use this signal.
Of course with the alarm system is FLOODING
the house wiring, I doubt any AHP action
could be taken anyway... bah humbug !!
SteveRF
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2005, 05:18:04 PM »

SteveRF,

Plug DS7000 console into an App.Mod @ P6,
DS7000 @ HC A,  Macro triggers on A ON,
shutting off P6 to stop DS7000 from flooding
PL, AHP takes over alarm tasks, blinking
lights, taking pics, dialing phone ......
Now can a Macro be triggered by A ON?  :o)
Have a Great Holiday!
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2005, 05:58:51 PM »

Billy,
That was a great idea, however, the Appl Mod
would then shut off the alarm system thus
putting it on battery (memory hold) unless
the macro turned it back on after a given
period of time (an alternative). Wonder what
state it would come bak tolife in ?  Was also
wondering about capturing the "A" on since
AHP see's it as a "A" ALL LIGHTS ON
(alternating on and off) not as a "A" ON.
Guess I will work with the idea and see how
it goes.  Wonder if anyone else has actually
set up something like this ??
SteveRF  
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2005, 11:44:01 AM »

A macro cannot be triggered by AllLightsOn
(or AllOff or AllLightsOff for that matter).
Macros won’t even be triggered by grouped
commands unless the address is the last one
transmitted (example A1, A2, A-ON will turn
on modules at both A1 and A2, but will only
run a macro at A2).  Even if it could trigger
on that event, the power line would be
flooded already and AHP wouldn't be able to
transmit the command to turn the appliance
module off.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2005, 06:30:42 PM »

Roger,
Thanks for the response.  I thought this may
be the case but was wondering if there was
any way to deal with this.  Guess not...  It
is too bad .. Got a nice set up with
AHP/iWitness/Cams etc but cannot use that
power in the event of an alarm trip to
capture anything...you are right the power
lines would be flooded anyway...
Many Thanks,
SteveRF
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2005, 07:09:45 PM »

Rodger, Your right about the All Lights On,
All Units Off not able to trigger a macro. I
did some playing around with my old RS
Plug'n Power 61-2611 security system. I
think it's alot like the DS7000.  Pluging
the console into a wall outlet module @ E1,
Alarm set to HC A. With the Alarm armed and
ready I could cycle the E1 power and the
alarm would stay armed. I triggered the
alarm, alarm sounded, HC A LM flashed. E1
Off as expected the LM @ A stopped flashing,
but the "siren" piezo speakers keep sounding
off of batery backup. E1 back on and the LM
began flashing and the "siren" keep wailing.
Since the ALON/AUOFF cycles about 1 a second
the E1 Off/On does reach the controlled
outlet ok.  Only problem left is sensing the
ALON/AUOFF plc commands. Maybe hack a
keypad/key fob remote triggered by a 120
relay plugged into a LM, to trigger the
macro in AHP. Let's hear it for Rube
Goldburg!
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2005, 12:58:53 PM »

I just thought of way you could detect when
the alarm has been activated.  It is kind of
kludgie but it might work (as long as the
DX7000 sends AllUnitsOff and not AllLightsOff).

First of all you have to make the house code
the DX7000 is on is the "Monitored" house
code in AHP and you have to create a dummy
(unused) appliance module on that same house
code.

You then create a macro (lets assume it is M1
ON but it can be at any address) as follows:

M1 ON
Conditions: Dummy Module ON
Delay1 (see note below)
M1 ON

Conditions: Dummy Module OFF
Turn Cameras ON
Delay2
Turn Cameras OFF
Turn Dummy Module ON
M1 ON

Delay1 should be quite short, but not too
short.  The shorter you make it, the more
powerline activity will be generated but the
longer you make it, the longer it might take
for the cameras to turn on after the alarm
has gone off.

Delay2 should be the length of time you want
the cameras to record for.  If this is less
than the length of time the alarm is on for,
you might want to insert another delay after
you turn the cameras OFF, but before you turn
the Dummy Module ON to make sure the camera
doesn’t just turn right back on again.

This macro will continuously pole to see if
the alarm is on. After downloading the
program to the CM15A you will need to
initialize the macro by sending an M1 ON
command.  The macro could be enhanced by
making it also conditional on a second dummy
module that you use to turn the macro on and off.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2005, 01:39:41 PM »

RogerH,
I really thank you for the reply.
Before I start , I have a question: when you
say "monitored" are you meaning set to the
MONITORED house code or set to "transceive"
the HC that the alarm is on ?  The DS7000 is
on house code "A".
Looking at your idea now, and I really
appreciate your time on this !
regards,
SteveRF
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2005, 01:48:46 PM »

I mean the monitored house code since the
macro will be dependant on the status of the
Dummy module (AHP can only remembers the
status of the Monitored house code).
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2005, 07:20:41 PM »

Roger,
Got it...  I tried to set it up and was
"somewhat" successful in that it appeared to
work when the alarm tripped but a subsequent
alarm trip failed to work.  I suppose I need
to test, test, document document, so that I
can try and figure out what is happening.
ONe thing that I did notice is that the
monitored house code changed without operator
intervention and screwed it all
up...ha..seems like I have hear that before
about the CM15A... well, more testing and we
shall see if this is stable enough to trust.
I'll let you know how it goes.
Thanks again for your time and expertise !
SteveRF  
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can AHP capture a DX7000 security alarm trip ?
« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2005, 01:20:26 PM »

No problem. I hope you get it working
properly.  You may need to insert some more
delays.  I did say this was a rather kludgie
solution.

Let us know if you get it working.  If you
have any other questions, just ask.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.