Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)  (Read 40080 times)

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« on: December 31, 2005, 10:05:37 PM »

Why am I so confused about the "monitored
house code" ?  I thought the purpose of the
monitored house code was so that the
intelligent CM15A could "self determine" that
a given device on a monitored house code was
already turned on or off, thus relieving the
unit from sending additional ON or OFF
commands to that device even if the trigger
signal was being received.  i.e. motion
sensors continous triggers every 6 to 8
seconds... If this was not the intent then
what have I missed here... If this was the
intent then it is NOT working...

SteveRF
Logged

Scott T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 28
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2005, 11:25:48 PM »

Hmmm Great question.
I have been reading more and more about the
CM15A and the 1132CUP.  The first
interesting thing is my new perceived of
what of the “monitoring” function is to
either unit.  I read a posting on accessx10
explain some differences between the two
units.  The CM15A monitors one-house code
(16 unit statuses) plus 16 independent
flags.  The 1132 monitor all house codes,
but have no flag capabilities.

Hmmm.  I take this as meaning that each
keeps track of signals being send and
transmitted by each respected unit.  So, if
this is correct, then CM15A can track the
status of 16 units and 16 flags.  I image
that you could use the 16 internal flags
plus 16 virtual modules as flags too.

NOW to your question SteveRF…
I would guess that you would not want your
control unit only monitor change of status
of any given unit and holding back commands
that match the current controllers unit
status. If that doesn’t make sense, then
lets look at how that could be a problem.

If you had a one-way device (like most of
X10.com devices) that also had local
control, then commands could be held back
that should be sent based on the controllers
status and not the true current local status
of that device.

I certainly don’t know if this is all
correct, because I’m just trying to
understand the whole monitoring deal with
the CM15A and the 1132.

Please review and comment.  I would like to
better understand.

Scott T
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2006, 03:25:04 PM »

Scott, and others please chime in !
..hummmm
So what was the bottom line here...
IS the purpose of the "Monitored House Code"
to eliminate "redundant, repetitive and
unnecessary" transmission of PLC's ?  Seems
like a god idea to me and the "user" could
always use other unit codes for devices that
were NOT to be affected by the "Monitored
House Code" logic.  If this is the purpose of
the "MHC", then according to my monitoring,
it does NOT work.
SteveRF
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2006, 07:29:11 AM »

From the "HELP" menu :
Monitored House Code
The ActiveHome Pro interface keeps track of
the status of the modules on one House Code,
and reports this data to the computer when
it is re-connected. Choose which House Code
you want to monitor with this menu.

The CM15A keeps track of the events on the
MHC, when the CM15A is not connected with
AHP. This way if your PC was off or the
CM15A unplugged, the status on the units on
the MHC is stored in the CM15A. Then when
you start AHP or reconnect the CM15A the
Status of the MHC units will be updated in
AHP.

Simple? :o)
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2006, 10:19:39 AM »

Billy,
Well that makes sense...
I guess I expected more but see now that I
really should have read the help menu... oops..
I don't use the on screen module status since
my CM15A runs disconnected from the PC 24/7
so that it can be mounted centrally in the
home.  In that senario, the MHC doesn't carry
much funtionality. I guess I was just hoping
there was more intelligence built into the
MHC logic.. o'well..
Thanks for the response,
SteveRF
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2006, 12:37:33 PM »

Steve:  I have heard people complain that AHP
will change the monitored house code, without
telling you, to the house code with the most
modules.  That may be the source of your
problems.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2006, 02:51:09 PM by roger1818 »
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2006, 07:17:59 PM »

Roger,
I have noticed my monitored house code
changing on it own from time to time...
something unstable there !
SteveRF
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2006, 07:59:08 PM »

I have noticed that if you have more
devices on one particular house-code and
have the monitoring set to another; AHP
asked you (I believe when either
downloading timers of updating interface)
if you want to change your monitored house-
code.

As a long shot ...
I wonder if you have your Action Warnings
for "check monitored house code usage"
(under preferences) unchecked, if AHP
automatically changes it to the house-code
with the most devices attached.

Hmmm.  I didn't bother testing the theory.
I could be totally wrong.  Somewhat tried
of hunting problem with this thing

Scott T
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2006, 03:04:53 PM »

...I have heard people complain that AHP will change the monitored house code, without telling you, to the house code with the most modules.  That may be the source of your problems.
Very true! I should of read this 1st. I could of saved some time solving my problem. I've created a room called "DUMMY FOR BUGS" and added 15 dummy modules to HC "C" so I could change to that HC for monitoring.

It's a bandaid for a bug I hope they'll fix with the next release.

...I wonder if you have your Action Warnings
for "check monitored house code usage"
(under preferences) unchecked, if AHP
automatically changes it to the house-code
with the most devices attached....

It doesn't matter if you have that option checked or not. It still switches the HC with the most items.

My story... http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=8709.msg52693#msg52693
« Last Edit: May 14, 2006, 03:09:59 PM by steven r »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

spud99

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2009, 01:55:19 AM »

I don't think this has to do with the CM15A switching house codes,  we can all easily figure that part out ourselves...   
I understand exactly where SteveRF is coming from, and I had wondered the exact same thing. 

I signed up to this site just to look for or post this exact question.

My monitored house code is 'A' (trust me).
When I physically turn light-switch A1 on, I expected the PC to know that 'A1' was on, and update my interface,  but it didn't.  'A1' remained in an off status on my computer screen.

I started to wonder what this monitored house code thing even for, or if mine just wasn't working for some reason.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2009, 03:20:30 AM »

I don't think this has to do with the CM15A switching house codes,  we can all easily figure that part out ourselves...   
I understand exactly where SteveRF is coming from, and I had wondered the exact same thing. 

I signed up to this site just to look for or post this exact question.

My monitored house code is 'A' (trust me).
When I physically turn light-switch A1 on, I expected the PC to know that 'A1' was on, and update my interface,  but it didn't.  'A1' remained in an off status on my computer screen.

I started to wonder what this monitored house code thing even for, or if mine just wasn't working for some reason.


Your problem is that most wired in X10 light switches do not transmit their status, they only receive X10 commands.

As far as the "monitored house code", the CM15A only has enough memory to remember the state of 16 modules (one house code worth).  The state it remembers is generally based on what command the CM15A last sent or "heard" sent to a particular module.  When connected to a running computer, the X10 interface software actually remembers the status of all 256 possible modules.  However, when disconnected, or when the computer is off, the CM15A has to rely on its own internal memory.
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2009, 09:36:32 AM »


As far as the "monitored house code", the CM15A only has enough memory to remember the state of 16 modules (one house code worth).  The state it remembers is generally based on what command the CM15A last sent or "heard" sent to a particular module.  When connected to a running computer, the X10 interface software actually remembers the status of all 256 possible modules.  However, when disconnected, or when the computer is off, the CM15A has to rely on its own internal memory.

Ok that's why the cm15 only monitors 1 HC while addressing all of them.
Is everything from x10 limited?
What decade is this? Memory is cheap.

>:(

« Last Edit: March 26, 2009, 01:22:48 PM by bitman »
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6845
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2009, 10:31:20 AM »

Ok that's why the cm15 only monitors 1 HC while addressing all of them.
Is everything from x10 crippled?
What decade is this? Memory is cheap.

I hear your frustration, I feel your pain. But this decade... I don't think we use the term crippled (let us BOTH edit these posts).

I still have my old AH (CM11A) it didn't have any RF abilities... only PLC and if I remember correctly 16MB of memory. The CM15A was a huge upgrade with a total 256 megs of memory (as much as most computers had RAM at the time) as well as the some limited RF capabilities.

Home Automation is by its nature... cutting edge. These HA devices and software are made and sold in such limited runs... things like fair prices, and current technology will always be in conflict. I think it is more productive to engineer our HA around the available technology. The technology itself... will never be able to keep up with our collective imaginations. The use of flags can help extend the "memory status" of devices. Some users are now using more than one CM15A.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2009, 03:19:10 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5970
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2009, 11:46:05 AM »


 But this decade... I don't think we use the term crippled (let us BOTH edit these posts).


You are joking aren't you?
« Last Edit: March 26, 2009, 11:57:35 AM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6845
Re: MONITORED House Code (CONFUSED ??)
« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2009, 12:14:20 PM »

You are joking aren't you?

Well it can't be edited out now... The term crippled is generally OVERLY critical and is rarely used in an excepted manner. Having a disability... does not make an individual (or device) defective, or without abilities (disabled). The term [a noun] crippled itself... is derogatory.

The CM15A... is the MOST able Home Automation device on the market today. Although the device may have limitations (as many of us humans also do) it isn't defective or without abilities.. ether.

No one has to love every (or any) X10 device. But there isn't a need to be overly critical here at the forum.

The actual point I was trying to make was that the nature of home automation.. is cutting edge. There cannot be a product introduced that will meet expectations... as expectations are a dynamic requirement. As can be seen throughout the forum (and all other HA forums) the key to great HA isn't new products.. but creative uses of current technologies. Name calling.. is non-productive.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.