Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro  (Read 6085 times)

donald williams

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2006, 08:30:51 AM »

each the i try to load the active home pro
i get an error message that say active home
pro has encounted a problem and needs to
close. what the problem?
Logged

alan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2006, 05:57:45 AM »

I have been able to get AHP to work from
remote. I open AHP from my desk top. Then
click on live video. Then click on connect.
Then minimize it to the taskbar. Then click
on the link in the email I sent. AHP opens,
then from here I click connect. It opens
and I can control a module AND SEE MY xc18a
Camera. One PROBLEM is that overlay time
stamp in the video is off by 7 hours. A
note if I go back and close my desktop AHP
my Remote will also stop working. So it
appears that if the computer was turned off
the remote site would also stop working. So
it would appear that you have to keep your
home computer on in order to see video at a
remote site. Hope this is of help to
someone.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2006, 11:27:35 PM »

For X10 Pro:

What does the blue backround mean when the
module has 100% light level. This only
happens with lamp modules, appliance modules
are not affected.

Another question. Does AHP talk to the
interface to find out what lamps were lit by
the interface and report the status? It should.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.