Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: 120v to 220v  (Read 58892 times)

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2006, 11:12:57 AM »

5- 12 hours later my CM15A (interface) time (in hardware configuration) was exactly the same as it should be.   ;D

The problem with using the hardware configuration window is that the PC will set the clock on the CM15A when you open the hardware configuration window.  The best way to verify the clock in the CM15A is to plug a digital clock (without battery backup) into an appliance module and set a timer to turn the module off at 11:59 and turn it on again at 12:00.  Since most digital clocks will reset themselves to 12:00 after a power failure, the time on the clock will be the time the CM15A thinks it is.  Since the PC will frequently update the clock in the CM15A, you will need to keep it disconnected to get an accurate result (idea courtesy of Andy D).
Logged

mnazmi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #16 on: April 26, 2006, 05:40:31 AM »

Andy thanks for your comments.  When I looked at the "hardware configuration" page I noticed a bottun at the bottom.  "update interface".  I assume that infill this bottun is pressed nothing is sent to the CM15A.  Therefore the time shown should be the time in CM15A !!!  I will also do some timing proxy tests as you said to check this out.

Matthew
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #17 on: April 26, 2006, 11:22:46 AM »

When I looked at the "hardware configuration" page I noticed a bottun at the bottom.  "update interface".  I assume that infill this bottun is pressed nothing is sent to the CM15A.

You know what they say happens when you ass-u-me. ;) 

Unless they recently changed this, it does set the clock when you open the window.  It will also update the clock when you plug the CM15A into the computer and keep periodically updating the clock while the CM15A is connected.
Logged

mnazmi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #18 on: April 26, 2006, 11:57:47 AM »

Roger 1818. I will accept what you say about all this auto update business if you can tell me where and how you come to know about it?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #19 on: April 26, 2006, 02:40:04 PM »

I will accept what you say about all this auto update business if you can tell me where and how you come to know about it?

I read about it over a year ago on this forum (see thread Timers not starting on time) and have witnessed it to be true myself.  If you don't believe me, that is OK with me.
Logged

mnazmi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #20 on: April 27, 2006, 01:45:38 AM »

Thank you for the link.  I will investigate.
Logged

Serge

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #21 on: May 05, 2006, 08:50:38 AM »

mnazmi,

Simply change time on your computer, go to "hardware configuration" and you'll see interface time has changed.
I've got same problem...

Serge
Logged

mnazmi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #22 on: May 05, 2006, 09:03:15 AM »

Serge,  The problem is that I do not want run my automation from my PC.  I want to program CMA15 and let it run without the PC.

The way to do this that I am now investigating is as follows:

1- PC is in the suspend mode, since it does none-X10 camera security.
2- The CM15A is programmed for operation and when events need to act on time then the time entered is adjusted for the speed difference. For example instead of typing 5 hours later you type 4 since the CMA15 runs slower on Erupean 50 HZ.
3- Then every 24 hours the PC is waken, either by a USB request from CMA15, a batch file, or a program, and as a result once every 24 hours it will access CMA15 and readjusts the slow timer by the correct PC timer.  This way the time error does not esculate beyond 24 hours and within any 24hours time frame I manully enter the corrected value.

Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2314
  • Halloween with X10
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #23 on: May 05, 2006, 11:15:52 AM »

...I want to program CMA15 and let it run without the PC....
I don't envy your task.
It sounds like for 50Hz you have a choice between a connected computer or pain in the butt programing to compensate for 50Hz.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Anand

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: 120v to 220v
« Reply #24 on: July 11, 2006, 02:19:35 PM »

The CM11A had a similiar problem; the clock worked by counting the mains zero crossings. Then a guy came out with a replacement firmware one could just burn in a fresh PIC and put it in place of the original controller.

Effectively what it did was actually measure the width between 2 zero crossings to determine the input frequency (50 or 60); it then auto configured the timing routine to work right for that frequency.

I dont see his pages anymore, but his address still seems to be manic_marv@yahoo.com

Wish he'd release a verion for the CM15A...

Regards,

Anand Dhuru
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.