Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Florescent Lights  (Read 15972 times)

robert porter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Florescent Lights
« on: January 22, 2006, 10:22:28 AM »

I am having a very tough time getting this
simple question answered....

I have several Florescent Light Fixtures
that are "plugged" into my original Wall
Outlets at home. These Florescents have
a "switch" built into the wire that powers
them for On/Off purposes.

My question:  Will an Appliance Module or
an X-10 Wall Outlet work on these
Florescents...? Please Help...

Thanks,

Rob
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Florescent Lights
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2006, 12:42:29 PM »

Rob,
I have several FL lamps in my home that are
controlled and operate from lamp modules with
no problem...now the next thing that will
come up is that the manual say's NO NO to FL
lamps... I do not DIM them although they do
have DIMMABLE FL's on the market.  I just use
the lamp modules to turn them on and off.  I
have had no problems at all.  I have 3 FL's
on lamp modules and one Fl on a pocket
rocket...or whatever they call that thing..ha
oh, I used the lamp modules because I didn't
want to hear the appl mods click on and off
in the living room.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: Florescent Lights
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2006, 01:28:50 PM »

The two wire wall switches most likely would
have a problem. I have also used the Socket
Rocket for CFLs as it doesn't dim. I have
never used a Lamp Module but Steve has given
some data on thet type. I would never try
and dim one. The Split Wall Outlet may also
work, but like the appliance module Clunks
when switched. Appliance Modules have a
local sensing circuit in them to sense if
you locally switched on the lamp. This
sometimes makes the lamps turn back on all
by itself, depends on the lamp in question.
You already know the official X10 ruling. No
Flourescents in a dimmer type module or
switch. But some have no problems.
Logged

gregg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Florescent Lights
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2006, 04:43:49 PM »

I use approximately two dozen dimmable CFLs
with lamp modules and light switches.  The
only problem I have encountered when using
dimmable CFLs with light switches (not lamp
modules) is they will flicker when the
light is off. To get around this I only use
the dimmable CFLs in multiple lamp circuits
and include one regular bulb.  ie, my
kitchen light fixture has five lamps; I use
four dimmable CFLs and one incandescent
lamp.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Florescent Lights
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2007, 12:30:23 PM »

Well, I just saw on the internet that Australia is getting rid of incandescent and that in the US, CA and NJ are proposing legislation to do the same.  We'll be working with fluorescent before we know it!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Florescent Lights
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2007, 12:45:56 PM »

robert porter:
Here is a quick test you can perform
    [li]1: Turn On your  Florescent Light Fixtures in question then unplug them.[/li]
    [li]2: now plug them back in[/li]

    [/list]
    If the florescent fixtures come back on a appliance module will cycle them. If they don't return "ON" then the in line power switch will need to be removed.
    I had some small florescent fixtures that had a push type switch in them and would not return to the on state when plugged back in hopefully that isn't your case! ;) :D ;D

    Logged
    Please Read Topic:
    General Forum Etiquette
    Before you post!

    Find extra info @ My forum

    nklght

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 2
    • Posts: 126
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #6 on: September 03, 2007, 04:23:24 AM »

    I use cfl's,
    I do not have any problem operating them with socket rockets, or plug in appliance module's.  When I use an appliance switch, the CFL's seem to turn on by themselves.  I can shut off the units controlled by the switch and they seem to be back on an hour later.
    Logged

    Oldtimer

    • Advanced Member
    • Hero Member
    • ******
    • Helpful Post Rating: 45
    • Posts: 364
    • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
      • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #7 on: September 03, 2007, 08:28:21 AM »

    I use cfl's,
    I do not have any problem operating them with socket rockets, or plug in appliance module's.  When I use an appliance switch, the CFL's seem to turn on by themselves.  I can shut off the units controlled by the switch and they seem to be back on an hour later.

    I use XPS3/WS13A flourescent/appliance wall switches with my CFLs with no problem so far.  I get the CFLs from Home Depot because they produce no line noise and are instant on.  Their color balance also passes the WAF.   test.
    Logged
    Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

    Mr Bob

    • Full Member
    • ***
    • Helpful Post Rating: 1
    • Posts: 28
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #8 on: September 17, 2007, 05:29:57 PM »


    I use XPS3/WS13A flourescent/appliance wall switches with my CFLs with no problem so far.  I get the CFLs from Home Depot because they produce no line noise and are instant on.  Their color balance also passes the WAF.   test.

    Can CFL's be dimmed?

    Thanks!
    Logged
    Cheers!

    ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
    Bob H.
    Southern Maryland

    Tuicemen

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • ****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 271
    • Posts: 10083
    • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
      • Tuicemen Forum
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #9 on: September 17, 2007, 06:17:20 PM »


    Can CFL's be dimmed?

    Thanks!
    Some Can! It will state on the package if they can be! ;)
    Logged
    Please Read Topic:
    General Forum Etiquette
    Before you post!

    Find extra info @ My forum

    KDR

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 53
    • Posts: 758
      • Home Automation Chat
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #10 on: September 17, 2007, 08:28:13 PM »

    SmartHomes web site sells dimable CFL's but the price is fairly hefty at about $17 each. They say that the bulbs are tested and X10 friendly. They also sell some neat bulb shapes as well. I just got a 7watt (40 watt equivalent) in a small round globe configuration. Works great with X10!

    ----------------KDR
    Logged
    Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

    When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

    Puck

    • Advanced Member
    • Hero Member
    • ******
    • Helpful Post Rating: 171
    • Posts: 1799
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #11 on: September 17, 2007, 10:46:15 PM »

    SmartHomes web site sells dimable CFL's but the price is fairly hefty at about $17 each. They say that the bulbs are tested and X10 friendly. They also sell some neat bulb shapes as well. I just got a 7watt (40 watt equivalent) in a small round globe configuration. Works great with X10!

    Thanks KDR... this question comes up a lot and it's good to know that these ones work with X10. Very helpful info. This post needs to be referenced from a sticky. ;)

    Just to be clear, are you using it with a non-neutral wire X10 dimmer such as the WS467?
    Logged

    KDR

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 53
    • Posts: 758
      • Home Automation Chat
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #12 on: September 18, 2007, 06:38:27 AM »

    I purchased the small 7 watt non dimable to install in a Socket Rocket but the dimable 23 watt CFL was on backorder. When they get them in stock I plan to get one and test it with 2 wire switches and lamp modules.

    ----------------KDR
    Logged
    Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

    When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

    Brian H

    • Community Organizer
    • Hero Member
    • ***
    • Helpful Post Rating: 291
    • Posts: 12836
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #13 on: September 18, 2007, 07:02:07 AM »

    I tried one with the older non soft start Lamp Modules and mine worked to maybe 50% then started to flicker. I also tried it on a Smarthome Lamp Module that soft started abed the result where not too encouraging.
    May try it with a two wire switch in mt test board. I think it may not work as the switch steals power through the load.
    Logged

    Duck69

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 36
    • Posts: 246
    • Unselfish Love
    Re: Florescent Lights
    « Reply #14 on: September 18, 2007, 12:02:42 PM »

    I bought cheap CFL's at Home Depot and the only problem that I have noticed is in lamps that have 3 brightness levels.
    All the other lamps work fine. Even with a Lamp Module & in ceiling Fan/Lights. In the lamps with the 3 brightness levels I have to use an Appliance Module.
    « Last Edit: September 18, 2007, 12:11:41 PM by Duck69 »
    Logged
    "I'm not lazy, I'm just Resistant to exertion."
    Pages: [1] 2
     

    X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
    © Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.