Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Did anyone use Pan Tilt Pro through internet  (Read 9572 times)

xxx1100

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Did anyone use Pan Tilt Pro through internet
« on: February 03, 2006, 02:33:50 AM »

I got a Pan Tilt Pro package, but i can not
make the connection at Control.x10.com. It
said "connection rejected". And in
the "setting", the password won't be
changed,no matter what you type. i just
don't know what is wrong with it. Do i need
to update the software or buy another
software? Is there anyone can help me?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Did anyone use Pan Tilt Pro through internet
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2006, 10:31:56 AM »

I've managed to do this here (slow) but as lately I haven't been able to (not connected) as I've been moving some things arround. Lots of users are having problems with the MyHouse plugin Perhaps if you supply a little more info someone can help find the problem!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Re: Did anyone use Pan Tilt Pro through internet
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2006, 02:34:22 PM »

I had the same problem. Since my computer was on my home network using a router, I had to configure the router for Persistent Port Forwarding. If you are using a router you need to make sure that Inbound Port 8080 & 8888 and Private port 8080 & 8888 are open.
Logged

rondoc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Did anyone use Pan Tilt Pro through internet
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2006, 01:54:13 AM »

I understand that the "server" needs to be easily accessible but what about the remote computer used to see using control.x10.com connection ? Has anyoine got this to work? if so how?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.