Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHP update to v3.201 available  (Read 8004 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
AHP update to v3.201 available
« on: February 08, 2006, 08:34:39 PM »

First off, I'd like to apologize for the
problems in version 3.200. We should have
caught the problems before releasing the
update, and should have released the fixes to
these problems sooner. What we thought was
going to be a simple update turned into
something that undermined the product, and
I'm sorry for that.

In this update we fixed these problems,
introduced in the last update:

- Lock-up opening Find Other Computers.
- Lock-up using Lifestyle mode.
- Some Preferences options not saving after
exiting ActiveHome.

In the next update we'll be making the video
recording functions work better, and a few
other improvements.

You can download this update directly here:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

You can roll back to previous versions as well:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_199.exe

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_198.exe
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2006, 09:40:27 PM »

Thank you. I think the AHP user community
will too.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

bill

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2006, 12:18:02 AM »

I am disapointed in the upgrade. I tried to
upgrade and as soon as I di, it locked up my
computer and now I can't even open the AH
program. I have tried uninstalling it and
reloading but I get the same problem. It
constantly wants me to send an error report
to Microsoft. The error msg is " X10 module
hs encountered a problem and needs to close.
We are sorry for the inconvenience."  I'm
sorry too because I'm locked up and now will
have to spend time on the phone with support
to fix the problem!  Not good!
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2006, 12:57:30 AM »

Hi,

My macros stop working with 3.201 ???

Fallback to 3.199
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2006, 01:55:17 AM »

Hi again,

I've upgrade to 3.201 again and my macros
still not working ...

I've tried a thing : I changed my usb cable
and now all macros are working good
again ???

Is it a possible that the USB cable provide
by x-10 is too long and loose bits in the
transfer ???
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

Chris S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 74
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2006, 03:56:39 AM »

I ran the update from 3.20 to 3.201
and it did correct the problem with the
"Find other Computers"

I only have 1 macro, and it is working in
both versions.

Thanks

Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2006, 02:59:19 PM »

For Henri T:

It might be the cable (I also replaced the
supplied cable with a new one, mostly because
I thought the supplied one was cheaply made),
or the USB port it's plugged into. It's been
noted by me and one othr regular poster that
the CM15A doesn't seem to like USB2 ports.

Just a thought, since you reported all is
working.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

bronco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 63
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2006, 07:19:46 PM »

I agree, AHP does not like USB2 ports
Logged

poursha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: AHP update to v3.201 available
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2006, 10:57:54 PM »

3.201 works good for me so far...

Also having probs with USB.  Will start
another thread!

RoB
Logged

wallyworld

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: x10net interface error
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2006, 07:11:55 PM »

I suspect that the root of the problem is that Active Home Pro is not being digitally signed. That means it hasn't been tested by microsoft to be compatible. X10 should spend the money to do so to keep us happy.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.