Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHP and Smarthome Products  (Read 5240 times)

ryan b

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
AHP and Smarthome Products
« on: February 14, 2006, 01:14:01 PM »

Does anyone have experience using Smarthome
products (modules) with X10's AHP computer
interface? I was thinking up trying some of
the Smarthome SwitchLink switches and
LampLink modules because of their ability to
fade on instead of just turning on to full
brightness and then dimming. Also I wanted
to try out the scenes. Is it possible to
send seperated commands, like just A1,
without the on or off? Thanks!
Ryan
Logged

TommyHo

  • Guest
Re: AHP and Smarthome Products
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2006, 02:43:12 PM »

Ryan,

Yes, the Smarthome products have the
ability to fade on, this is programmed at
the switch.  The AHP software is will send
an ON command followed by a DIM command if
you try to turn on to say, 50% brightness,
so the lights will turn on full, then dim.

The AHP software will not allow sending A1
without an ON or OFF.  I tried but could
not get it to work, finally bought the
Smarthome Maxi Controller for $19 to set up
scenes.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: AHP and Smarthome Products
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2006, 03:11:42 PM »

IN theory, AHP CAN send an address only
command, but I too have been unsuccessful
in sending a series of address only
commmands to program teh switchlincs.
Using scenes is helpful, as if you create a
scene for your switchlinc - say E5 = 50%,
when AHP sends an E5, light comes right on
to 50%...
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP and Smarthome Products
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2006, 04:10:03 PM »

We added the ability to send an address only
command as part of the advanced macro
commands in AHP. The address command only
works form the PC; it can't stored in the
interface.
Logged

ryan b

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: AHP and Smarthome Products
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2006, 05:47:32 PM »

Hey guys, thanks for your help! This
question is for who last responded... how
would you go about sending an address only
command through macros? Is it farily
obvious to do or are there certain steps to
do it? Also, I noticed you said that can
only be used through the pc and can not be
stored in the interface. If I wanted to say
create a timer that sent an A1 command
only, (which would be a scene command that
would turn on several lights to their
speific leves and with specific fade
rates), would I only be able to run that
from the pc only? Thanks for everyone's
help!!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP and Smarthome Products
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2006, 05:56:47 PM »

Finding the Address-only command may not be
obvious. In the Macro Designer, open the room
list at the right and choose "Advanced
Functions." You will then see the "X10
Address Command" step to add to your macro.

Since this function only works when run from
the PC, you could create a timer to send it
but would have to keep the PC on with the
CM15A connected for it to work.
Logged

ryan b

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: AHP and Smarthome Products
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2006, 06:02:57 PM »

Hey Great, Thanks! Didn't eve know that was
there. I'll have to play around with it a
little bit.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.