Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Unable to Switch Screens  (Read 9576 times)

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Unable to Switch Screens
« on: April 29, 2005, 12:49:39 PM »

Hey all, I have 2 cameras setup in ahp.  I
can switch between them manually using
either the hand held controller or the "go
live" button in AHP.  However when I switch
to multiview I can not switch between them,
nor does the camera scanning button work.
I have on order 4 wireless night view
cameras that I want to set outside.  At
night I want these to scan the perimeter at
night while recording.  I read where
someone reinstalled the software, that
didn't work for me however.  I need a
little help.  Thank you all!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Unable to Switch Screens
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2005, 12:59:49 PM »

Eddie: If you use the tabs at the bottom of
the video window when in multi-view mode, can
you switch cameras? How about if you click on
the names of the cameras in the group pane on
the left of the main AHP window?
Logged

Eddie S

  • Guest
Re: Unable to Switch Screens
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2005, 10:06:51 PM »

When I'm in multiview I get two things that
sometimes happen.  One is that both screens
show the same camera.  (ie 2 livingroom
cams instead of 1 livingroom cam and 1
porch cam) When I go to switch to the
other, I get the same camera.  I have to
use the hand held controller to get the 2nd
camera to work.  OR, I'll get one camera to
work and the second camera gets snowy then
freezes.  Freezing meaning the snow stops
moving.  Again I have to use the hand held
controller.  I've temporarly setup a macro
for each camera sending RF commands,
however that's bogus since I want to use
the camera scanning button in AHP to record
each camera every X amount of seconds.  
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Unable to Switch Screens
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2005, 03:05:13 AM »

You might have to give it some time to
update the screens. Multiview will only
update the screen of the currently active
camera and when the set timeout period is
over then it will freeze the current
cameras screen and switch to the next
camera and update it's screen. The length
of time is user defined. You will have this
problem upon initially starting Multiview
due to the delay the other camera screens
will display the active camera screen until
it has completed the cycle then each screen
will reflect the camera. Only the active
camera picture will be shown on the other
screens because the VA11A can only receive
one camera signal at a time.
Logged

Eddie S

  • Guest
Re: Unable to Switch Screens
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2005, 03:48:23 PM »

Donald -
Thank you, I'll give that a try.  I'll
start it up and see what happens after 15
or 20 minutes.  THank you.
Logged

steven

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Unable to Switch Screens
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2005, 03:47:02 PM »

Eddie, I have the exact same problem you are
having on a four camera system.  Waiting for
the system to update the screens will not
work for you most likely.  I'm still trying
to find a good fix, but right now, from what
I can tell there is a problem with the signal
not going from one location in the house to
the other during the scans.

I'm guessing that since you are using a
'remote' your transceiver (TM751 I think?) is
probably plugged in.  Odds are that if your
remote is working, but your USB - PC
interface transceiver is not, then the
commands will have to be issued by RF.  So
far I can ONLY get an effective scan to occur
without double images (snowy picture) or one
camera freezing the screen by making a MANUAL
macro to do the scan (transceiver A off,
select cam1, record/delay 15 secs, select cam
2, record/delay, cam3, record delay, etc).
After that at the end I place a "RF command
A8" where A8 is the SAME macro number of the
manual scan.  Thus triggering itself and
creating a constant repeat of itself.

The catch then becomes... how do you get it
to STOP this infinite macro if you want to
have a different macro triggered on a motion
sensor, etc?

I am still working on an answer to this part
as I barely figured this actual 'working
100%' of the time solution today.  After I
figure out how to get the rest of the stuff
figured out I'll try to post my finished
macro concepts for ya....

-Shaddo-X
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.