Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: MyHouse  (Read 29831 times)

noshali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
MyHouse
« on: November 29, 2005, 10:29:39 PM »

What is MyHouse?
Logged

joe

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2005, 08:23:08 AM »

I don't know what it is either.  I'll try
to look up some info on it.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2005, 12:40:07 PM »

MyHouse Online is the Internet plug-in for
ActiveHome Pro. You can use it to access your
Activehome Pro system remotely over the
Internet, and it adds macro commands for
e-mail and FTP.

http://www.x10.com/activehomepro/myhouse_sneakpreview_ahp.html
Logged

svendog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2005, 10:08:07 PM »

The MyHouse service isn't able to connect -
or stay connected to the service. The
message that's presented in the log is that
NtaSysConnClosed is the step just before
the service is disconnected.

Is there something that I didn't do
properly?
Logged

derrick

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2005, 10:31:41 PM »

I am having the same problem. What do I
need to do. I don't have a router and I
tried turning off my virus protection and
windows firewall, but it still did not
work. Any ideas?
Logged

warren

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2005, 02:03:37 AM »

I have also been unable to get the MyHouse
Online plug-in to connect to the server even
after opening all ports through my router
and disabling my firewall  Since the plug-in
is being advertised as an advanced preview,
I'm wondering if the server isn't actually
functioning yet.  Maybe we ordered the
software faster than the X10 folks expected
and were not able to get the server in place
in time.  Just a thought.
Logged

rob

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2005, 02:39:59 AM »

Is there a problem with the server
I have been trying to connect for hrs it is
Dec 1 2005  3am
It just keeps saying waiting x amount of
time and then tries to connect again and no
reply
Logged

svendog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2005, 05:16:51 AM »

At least it's comforting to know that it's
not just me having the problem.
Logged

joe

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2005, 08:21:42 AM »

I was just about to order this software.  I
think I'll hold off for a little bit until
the bugs are worked out.
Logged

steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2005, 09:58:56 AM »

Well i'm in the same boat as everyone else.
I'm having the same message when i try to
connect i get the
message "NtaSysConnClosed" well it must be
on there end.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2005, 12:14:09 PM »

All: This is a problem we take very
seriously. We're are investigating this
problem now, and will hopefully have a
resolution very soon.
Logged

svendog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2005, 01:06:20 PM »

Thank you.
If you need outside / in testing done, feel
free to let me know as I'm working from
home today.
Logged

bd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2005, 03:21:38 PM »

I'm having the same message when I try to
connect I get the
message "NtaSysConnClosed".  Talked with
Tech Support and left email and phone
number because he advised that this is so
new that they still have to resolve issues
as they come in.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2005, 04:09:42 PM »

BD: Our development team is actively working
on this problem -- it's our number one
priority. We're working closely with
technical support to gather information, and
I'm keeping them informed. We've narrowed it
down somewhat, and I'm feeling pretty
confident that we'll have a solution before
the end of our day.
Logged

don

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: MyHouse
« Reply #14 on: December 01, 2005, 04:52:29 PM »

I get similar status errors and the only
screen I get is for New Room1 and none of
what is Running on the install of AHPro.
There is also a screen that tries to load
but fails with res://Antx.DLL/203 in the
Address bar.
Will wait for answers Don Hill
f1racefan@msn.com
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.