Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: What ports  (Read 14489 times)

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
What ports
« on: December 07, 2005, 11:52:26 AM »

I cannot connect from my work PC using the
remote active X control.  I'm sure we block
all ports except port 80 for internet
browsing.  Is there a way I can set the
Myhouse software to transmitt and receive on
port 80 or have I got a configuration
setting set wrong?

thanks.
Logged

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: What ports
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2005, 11:53:15 AM »

In addition, I had this same problem with
the vanguard software (if that helps).
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: What ports
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2005, 12:55:44 PM »

Tony C: You shouldn't need to make any
additional settings, but we're looking at
this. We also will be putting up a tool to
use to test the remote connection ability
very soon.
Logged

cary

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: What ports
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2005, 11:46:14 AM »

I also cannot remote access MyHouse while
within my work network. From Status it
shows: 'Start connection as
Use...', 'Disconnected from MyHouse
Service', 'Waiting 8 s to reconnect', 'Start
connection . . . .', 'Disconnected . . . .',
etc.
Logged

t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: What ports
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2005, 11:53:22 AM »

Were you ever able to access it from your
work computer?
Logged

t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: What ports
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2005, 11:54:35 AM »

-I just saw Cary's response, and I'm still
having the same issue...
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: What ports
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2005, 11:58:29 AM »

We're working on this, and have a solution
planned. I'll have some more information soon.
Logged

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: What ports
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2005, 06:51:36 PM »

Does anyone have any more info on this
issue? I can't connect from work to home
either.
Logged

t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: What ports
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2006, 02:11:56 PM »

I'm still waiting for that answer as well,
as I still can't check on things from work
either.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: What ports
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2006, 02:49:24 PM »

Still in the works.
Logged

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: What ports
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2006, 06:21:56 PM »

Any word on this yet?
Logged

al

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: What ports
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2006, 05:30:06 PM »

So, what port do I need to open to get this
to work?  I see this same description of
the intermitent connection problem.

A. What port do I need to open?
B. Can I canfigure to use the port I choose?

Al
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.