Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Multi camera grid  (Read 18563 times)

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Multi camera grid
« on: December 07, 2005, 11:49:51 AM »

The multi camera grid is not working for me
on the remote client.  I set up to scan
between cameras and expected it to change
the image as it scans between the cameras.
What I get the image changing in only one
block on the grid (which ever one was set
when I signed in).  Also the active camera
does not show correctly in the discription
or highlighted on the bottom in either the
grid display or single window display.

Thanks.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2005, 12:48:52 PM »

Can you tell if the camera switching is
working on the main AHP system? If you change
camera manually does it work?
Logged

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2005, 04:20:46 PM »

The switching seems to work fine on the
server side.  The client side displays all
the video in one window of the grid.

Thanks.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2005, 04:46:39 PM »

I think I see the problem here. I'll see if
we can resolve it in today's update. If not,
it will be in the next one.
Logged

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2005, 03:51:12 PM »

Do you think this was fixed in yesterday's
update?  I'm still seeing the same problem
on the active x remote client.

thanks for your help.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2005, 04:12:41 PM »

It worked for me yesterday when I tested the
udpate yesterday -- I started and stopped
scanning with 12 cameras installed, and it
switched cameras and video in the appropriate
spots on the grid. I'll take a look at it
again. Are you using the buttons or the menu
items to control scanning?
Logged

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2005, 05:02:45 PM »

Here is a quick overview of what I see:

I set the server to display the multi camera
grid (4X4) and then press the scan camera
button so the cameras will just continuously
scan through my most of my 10 cameras for 15
seconds each.  This works great at the
server.
When I remote attach through IE, and display
the video, the scanning continues but all
the images display in one of the 4X4 boxes,
it doesn't change to the box associated with
the appripriate camera (also the lable on
the bottom doesn't change).

If I stop the scanning after I connect with
the remote client, I can change camera's
with the tabs or with the next camera icon
and it displays in the appropriate 4X$ box
correctly.
If I start the scanning again from the
remote client, the images only display in
the last 4X4 box that was being used.

Hope that helps.

Let me know if you would like access to my
system.

thanks for all your help..
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2005, 05:09:41 PM »

Hmm. I tried the steps you described with my
system here, and it's working the way it should.

If the client isn't showing the cameras
switching, it could be that the messages that
the camera has changed isn't making it from
the AHP System. Do you see the camera
switching commands in the Status window?

If you want, I can try to connect to your
system from here. Just send an invite to
ahpsupport@x10.com.
Logged

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2005, 03:15:19 PM »

I updated to the 3.199 version and I am
still have the same problem with the remote
client. When I use the scan option all the
video changes in the same 4X4 pain.  I've
connected with two different remote client
PCs and I'm sure the updated client was
installed.

Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2005, 04:18:38 PM »

Well that's disappointing. I was pretty sure
we identified the problem and fixed it. You
updated the AHP main system, too, right?
Logged

tony c.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: Multi camera grid
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2005, 05:03:36 PM »

Absolutely..   The labels display and the
other new functions on the server work as
you identified in the list.  You are welcome
to link to my system to look.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.