Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Black Screen on Remote  (Read 13752 times)

nt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Black Screen on Remote
« on: December 17, 2005, 06:11:53 PM »

The Myhouse connection is ok, but when i
try and access myhouse from another
computer it just shows a black screen, no
login or anything
Logged

robert

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Black Screen on Remote
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2005, 06:17:34 PM »

when i  try and access myhouse from
another  computer it just shows a black
screen, no  login or anything. I have two
laptops and one access with no problem.I
turned off all security(firewall, norton,
Zone alarm)with no help.Both are running
windows xp.The laptop I thats ask to
download activex control and the other does
not just a black screen.Any help would be
greatly appreciated.
Logged

geekasaurus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Black Screen on Remote
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2005, 03:35:02 AM »

Mine does that when I accidentally open the
link in Firefox or Opera since they don't run
ActiveX. I would look into your ActiveX
settings on the computers.
Logged

nt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Black Screen on Remote
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2005, 11:44:03 AM »

I have checked my activex settings. I even
made the myhouse.x10.com site a Trusted
Site to make sure no security was
preventing it. I also disabled my AV and
Firewall.

Anyone know of any other settings that
could be preventing the ActiveX install?
Logged

dale

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Black Screen on Remote
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2005, 09:08:10 PM »

I too Neil & Robert am having the same
problems, as well as MANY others, I will
ask some friends if they have any ideas
about the remote problems. I am starting to
think it is x10's problem not ours.
Logged

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Black Screen on Remote
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2005, 06:49:05 PM »

Hi,
I had to not only open up myhouse.x10.com,
but permit /.ads in the ads blocking part
of Norton Internet Security. Once I did
that, it worked.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Black Screen on Remote
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2006, 01:46:34 PM »

If you get a black screen (no AHP-type
window) when loading myhouse.x10.com, it
means the MyHouse ActiveX isn't loading. If
you are allowing signed ActiveX controls to
to load (or have Internet Explorer prompt you
when they try to load), this shouldn't
happen. We'll take a look at this and see if
we can identify the source of the problem.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.