Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Use With DSL??  (Read 18283 times)

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Use With DSL??
« on: December 23, 2005, 01:53:45 PM »

Hi really thinking about getting this My
House setup for my new Activehome but I
find the instructions for high speed access
somewhat confusing. I understand to have to
be connected to the internet in order to
access your home, on page 9 of the manual
it shows you how to connect using a dial up
connection but how you access My Home if
you have a high speed connection that's
always connected. I looked through the
owner manual three times but don't see any
specific steps for accessing My House with
a high speed connection could someone
please just walk me through the steps for
setting up a high speed connection, pretty
much understand everything else.  Thanks!!

Tcj
Logged

joe s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2005, 11:14:31 PM »

Tom J
You just leave your dsl connected like usual
and open up Active home pro with the option
to connect when the program loads. On your
remote, you do not have to open up the
program (I just put a shortcut to the
http://myhouse.x10.com web site on my
desktop ).
When the  web page opens it will ask you the
unit number and id and pass and bingo, you
are connected ( not always, still some
server problems) ,but 50% of the time I can
connect.  Hope this helps

Joe  
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2005, 03:07:06 AM »

Say Thanks Joe now why couldn't they have
said that in the manual?? is there any
mention of what you said in the manual? I
downloaded it and didn't see any like what
you just said. Thanks!!! say with the
remote computer will you have to install
active x software? if so that might limit
where you can use this like I wouldn't
imagine if you where out of town that you
could go to he library for example and
check on your house I just don't believe
may places will allow you to install
foreign software on their computers.

Tcj
Logged

joe s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2005, 10:30:34 AM »

Hi Tom
Yeah, I think if you are out of town it
would probably be necessary to use a friends
computer rather than one at the library,
since the active x has to be installed. I am
out of town now and was able to connect the
first day ,with my home computer, but not
since then and I beleive it is my zone alarm
that has shut down and not myhouse. The x10
Pro has said an update will be out in Jan so
I hope some of the bugs I've seen mentioned
in this forum are corrected.
The instructions do lack in explaining just
how to make the system work, they need some
help in writing clear instructions for their
products  !
Joe
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2005, 01:52:31 PM »

Thanks Joe!!!! you're the only one willing
to help me and I really appreciate it!!!
Say tell me how do you like it "My House"
thinking about maybe trying it seems like
they're running that special again for
49.00, so well maybe.. Thanks Again and
Have a GREAT NEW YEAR!!

Tcj
Logged

joe s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2005, 03:12:36 PM »

Hi again Tom
I feel that myhouse will work for me most of
the time when the bugs are worked out.I
started in computers when we used dos and
got used to trying to solve problems ! I
have thrown away more money than it costs
and I was willing to try different things.
I travel quite a bit and on this current
trip I was able to look all around my house
from 500 miles away the first day. Actually
I think myhouse is still working but I use
ZoneAlarm to keep out internet intruders and
it crapped out on me and does not allow
communication at all till I get home and
reset it. If you have some of the transcivers
around, I found I had to place them around
the house to make things work right. When I
get back I plan to get a long (15 ft or so)
USB cable to keep the active home pro unit
away from my cable modem and router. To me
it was worth the money, since I do have time
to play with it to get it right . I hope
this gives you a little insight on how
things may work if you go for it !
Happy Holidays and Happy New Year !
Joe
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2005, 02:33:24 AM »

Wow Joe now that's what I'm talking
about! :)
now that's impressive!  Joeare you saying
that a firewall interferes in someway with
My House, I'm in the process of buying the
equipment necessary for a wireless network,
I'm going to have to get back with you on
that interference problem. Say I got a link
for you tell me what you think OK??
"I travel quite a bit and on this current
trip I was able to look all around my house
from 500 miles away the first day"

http://www.cnet.com/4520-7381_1-6229297-
1.html

Have a Great New Year!!
Tcj
Logged

joe s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2005, 01:03:49 PM »

Hi Tom
I found the site interesting, but like so
much of this kind of stuff, if its coming
out next year,the price will start out high
and settle down after a while.
My zonealarm firewall has not really been a
problem. I use a router at home and maybe
once every 2 months the zone alarm will have
some kind of error and shut down. I
contacted zonealarm about it and they said
when it is shut down, it allows no
communication into or out of the pc till it
gets restarted.
My RF problems seem to be with one lighting
circuit and I overcame the problem by adding
the transciver to an outlet on that circuit.
Joe
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2006, 01:39:45 PM »

Great glade you like it, just ran across it
and thought it might be something that
might interest you. Say you have a 2.4 GHz
wireless router and wireless x10 cameras
don't you? Do you have any interference
problems between the cameras which are 2.4
and your router which is probably if it's
like most also 2.4 GHz. I had to buy a new
5.8 wireless phone system to replace my 2.4
because of interference with my cameras.
You've really been a lot of help, been
involved with this x10 stuff for probably
15 years but theirs always something new to
learn from someone. Happy New Year!

Tcj
Logged

joe s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2006, 05:29:48 PM »

Hi Tom,
Yes I do seem to have some problems with the
router within 6 feet of the AHP module, but
I noticed elsewhere in this forum that X10
uses a 25 ft usb cable in their lab, and I
think I will try that and also beef up the
antenna(found that somewhere in the forum,
too).
By the way, on the remote computer controling
your AHP, I don't know if I mentioned it but
you do not have to have a home network with
file sharing, since the control is actually
via the internet.
I also have been an X10 fan for a while. I
realize it not perfect, but with a little
effort I feel I pretty much get my moneys
worth.
Take Care
Joe
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2006, 06:19:39 PM »

OK let me make sure I understand Active
Home Professional has to be physically
connected to your computer via a usb
connection in order for My House to
communicate with AHP right? Makes perfect
sense but hadn't really realized it, Say
Joe what frequency does AHP transmit at?
Hope you don't mine all the questions
you're better then tech support or maybe
that's why x10 put up these boards to take
some of the load off them :) Thanks Again
Tcj
Logged

joe s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2006, 07:53:10 PM »

Thats right Tom, the AHP module is connected
to the "base or server" computer via USB
connection and also the video receiver is
also connected via a USB connection. The AHP
does not actually receive the video signal,so
the receiver is necessary to view and scan
among your cameras.
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2006, 01:13:16 AM »

Thanks say did you mention a modification
on the antenna for Active Home Pro? Seems
like I ran across something like that a
while back but I can't seem to locate the
sight. That's the only reason I haven't
hooked it up yet the range is pathetic I'm
only getting about maybe 15 to 20 feet max.
Really would like to improve the antenna if
you have any info you can share sure would
appreciate it. Thanks

Tcj
Logged

joe s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Use With DSL??
« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2006, 10:05:45 AM »

I looked around the forums and found the
link http://www.accessx10.com/ . In the
forum area it has hints and tips that are
interesting. Also found there that the RF
freq is 310MHz on the x10 system.
I dont know why some systems have such a
short range . I have no trouble with 80'
from my den to the outside flood cam at the
garage and other x10 items in between !
I feel like I have more signals floating
around than most, because I have a
Satellite dish with C Band and KU Band
receivers as well as a free to air sat
receiver and cable in the house for my
internet connection. I have moved the AHP
module around to different outlets and
right now it is on a long extension cord
and is working fine. See if you can try
other outlets and get better results. Hope
this helps.
Joe
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.