Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Using MyHouse with a PDA  (Read 9070 times)

ira

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Using MyHouse with a PDA
« on: January 17, 2006, 12:19:31 PM »

I'll try this again with a subject line.

Has anyone tried to use MyHouse with a PDA
or cell phone?  I have a PDA running Window
Mobile 2003.  When I try to open MyHouse in
the IE  browser with a WiFi connection I
get a  black screen.  Is there any plug-
in/third  party software that I can use to
run the  activex program in my PDA.  I also
get the  same black screen on my cell phone
also  running Windows Mobile.  Thanks.
Ira
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: Using MyHouse with a PDA
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2006, 12:50:39 PM »

and for Palm OS5 running WebPro browser
(WiFi on tungsten C ) ...
any solution ?
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Using MyHouse with a PDA
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2006, 03:08:29 PM »

I'm pretty sure we would need to produce a
different ActiveX for Windows Mobile. I'll
look at this with the team.
Logged

richard mills

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Using MyHouse with a PDA
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2006, 12:00:11 AM »

Add me to the list.  Right now I'm on an
iPaq6315. Get the same black screen.
Windows Mobile 2003. That would be very
useful as well as having the page sized to
fit a PDA.
Logged

ryan sipes

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Using MyHouse with a PDA
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2006, 09:30:47 PM »

I would also very much like this feature!
I'm on an HP iPAQ 3715 with Windows Mobile
2003.  Please make a PDA friendly version
of the software... I know there are several
of us that would love it!
Logged

brian

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Using MyHouse with a PDA
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2006, 12:52:36 PM »

Ditto.  I get the black screen on the
browser on my Blackberry.
Logged

jerry in fl

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Using MyHouse with a PDA
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2006, 10:40:30 AM »

Hey X10,
Just got a Blackberry 7290 and wanted to use MyHouse.  Found this thread and don't see any update from you folks since January.  Is there any timetable to having a mobile version working on PDA's, more specifically Blackberry?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9467
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Using MyHouse with a PDA
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2006, 03:48:17 PM »

For those wanting to use your PDAs to control thingsbut can't wait for the activeX control ! try x10dispatcher it will allow this threw MSN it also has a built in server which may work as well. it supports up to 4 cams using the autostills in AHP.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.