Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Does SmartMacro support unit code trigger  (Read 15787 times)

derek smith

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Does SmartMacro support unit code trigger
« on: November 12, 2004, 04:15:22 PM »

Does the Smart Macro plug in support being
triggered by only the unit code?

I have IR543 and would like to trigger a
macro by just sending a unit code, at the
moment you need to send a unit code then
and action like on/off for a macro to
trigger.

---
Derek
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Does SmartMacro support unit code trigger
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2004, 05:20:13 PM »

The CM15A hardware needs both the unit code
and the on or off command, with either
regular or conditional macros.
Logged

derek smith

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Does SmartMacro support unit code trigger
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2004, 05:42:57 PM »

Could this be a feature that could be added
in a future release. Having a macro
triggered by just a unit code or on/off or
dim/bright.

---
Derek
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.